KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Finance (general)

urmarirea silita a bunului ipotecat

English translation: foreclosure of the mortgaged property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:urmarirea silita a bunului ipotecat
English translation:foreclosure of the mortgaged property
Entered by: Passion-Flower

12:18 Dec 7, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
Romanian term or phrase: urmarirea silita a bunului ipotecat
Pentru aceasta, se prevede ca pina la inceperea urmaririi silite a bunului ipotecat creditorul ipotecar sa dispuna de dreptul de a se adresa unui notar (ca persoana independenta ce exercita atributii de interes public) pentru ca aceasta sa atribuie contractului de ipoteca forta juridica a unui document executoriu.
Passion-Flower
Moldova
foreclosure of the mortgaged property
Explanation:
Foreclosure is the legal process by which a mortgagee, or other lien holder, usually a lender, obtains a court ordered termination of a mortgagor's equitable right of redemption.
http://www.stat.unc.edu/faculty/cji/fys/2010/foreclosure.pdf
It is really essential that the borrower keeps an eye of his monthly payments of the loan through mortgage calculator. Whenever he is in default for a reasonable number of times as set forth in the mortgage contract, the mortgagor may **foreclose the mortgaged property.**
http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Term-Of-Monthly-Mortgag...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-07 14:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O coincidenta amuzanta, Yahoo Insider de astazi prezinta cazul unei femei: The 25-Year 'Foreclosure From Hell'
http://finance.yahoo.com/loans/article/111500/the-25-year-fo...
Selected response from:

Claudia Coja
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4foreclosure of the mortgaged property
Claudia Coja
4 +1foreclosuretradetrek
4enforcement of the mortgageCristina C.
3 +1enforcement over pledged / mortgaged assettoma_cristina
3legal seizure of a mortgaged property
Carmen Năsturaş (Popescu)


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal seizure of a mortgaged property


Explanation:
Laws allow assets to be seized by creditors and courts for a variety of reasons. The IRS can seize and sell assets to satisfy unpaid taxes. A bankruptcy court typically orders assets sold to raise cash to pay creditors. Bank accounts can be seized or garnished for unpaid child support.


    Reference: http://ron.proz.com/kudoz/romanian_to_english/law:_contracts...
Carmen Năsturaş (Popescu)
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
foreclosure of the mortgaged property


Explanation:
Foreclosure is the legal process by which a mortgagee, or other lien holder, usually a lender, obtains a court ordered termination of a mortgagor's equitable right of redemption.
http://www.stat.unc.edu/faculty/cji/fys/2010/foreclosure.pdf
It is really essential that the borrower keeps an eye of his monthly payments of the loan through mortgage calculator. Whenever he is in default for a reasonable number of times as set forth in the mortgage contract, the mortgagor may **foreclose the mortgaged property.**
http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Term-Of-Monthly-Mortgag...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-07 14:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O coincidenta amuzanta, Yahoo Insider de astazi prezinta cazul unei femei: The 25-Year 'Foreclosure From Hell'
http://finance.yahoo.com/loans/article/111500/the-25-year-fo...


Claudia Coja
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liviu roth
10 hrs
  -> mulţumesc: )

agree  eronima kirileanu
14 hrs
  -> mulţumesc: )

agree  Adina D
17 hrs
  -> mulţumesc: )

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
19 hrs
  -> mulţumesc: )

disagree  tradetrek: Expresie pleonastica, neacceptata. "Sori" Claudia, dar expresia miroase a "latino english"
21 hrs
  -> Today, no polemics.

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
11 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enforcement over pledged / mortgaged asset


Explanation:
într-o procedură de urmărire silită împotriva unui debitor al societăţii;

an enforcement procedure against a debtor


    https://hughjamesonline.secureclient.co.uk/hughjames/index.cfm?event=base:article&node=A76076B76113D76970
toma_cristina
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Nechita
1 hr
  -> multumesc

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enforcement of the mortgage


Explanation:

Sunt mai multe căi, prezentate aici:

A. IN PERSONAM
B. IN REM
Sale
Foreclosure

http://www.manning-trustee.com/docs/Andrew Bury Mortgages5re...


    Reference: http://www.blakes.com/english/view.asp?ID=2642
    Reference: http://www.google.ro/search?q=%22enforcement+of+the+mortgage...
Cristina C.
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 40

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foreclosure


Explanation:
Toate explicatiile pe care le-ati dat sunt definite de britanici si americani printr-un cuvant simplu "foreclosure".

Restul sunt explicatii inutile.

Modurile de urmarire, detaliile... toate sunt incluse in "foreclosure"

tradetrek
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liviu roth: ... și pentru asta ai venit cu un răspuns nou? Puteai să menționezi în discussion, mai ales că Claudia a postat cu 10 ore înainte!
35 mins
  -> Claudia face exact ce faci si tu. Traducere exagerat de explicativa, tautologica, un calc latinizant.