KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Finance (general)

operaţiuni reversibile valutare de tip swap

English translation: swap type reversible foreign exchange transactions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:operaţiuni reversibile valutare de tip swap
English translation:swap type reversible foreign exchange transactions
Entered by: Passion-Flower

13:05 Dec 8, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Romanian term or phrase: operaţiuni reversibile valutare de tip swap
Prezentul Regulament stabileşte condiţiile de efectuare de către Banca Naţională a operaţiunilor reversibile valutare de tip swap (tranzacţii swap valutar) cu bănci.
Passion-Flower
Moldova
swap type reversible foreign exchange transactions
Explanation:
asa cred
Selected response from:

meirs
Israel
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5swap type reversible foreign exchange transactions
meirs
5 +2currency swap operationsWord_Wise
4reversible currency swap transactions
Carmen Năsturaş (Popescu)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
swap type reversible foreign exchange transactions


Explanation:
asa cred

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Midland Productions: as fi mers, eventual, pe "reversible foreign exchange swap transactions".
6 mins
  -> TNX - some words swapped

agree  Diana Coada: de acord cu comentariul de mai sus:)
8 mins
  -> TNX

agree  RODICA CIOBANU: si eu sunt de acord cu Diana
1 hr
  -> TNX

neutral  Claudia Coja: cu tot respectul, incercati sa va sustineti raspunsurile cu referinte, "asa cred" nu este suficient.
2 hrs
  -> TNX

agree  liviu roth: http://www.fxcenterusa.com/us/learning/FX Swaps.pdf
4 hrs
  -> TNX

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
10 days
  -> TNX

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reversible currency swap transactions


Explanation:
A currency swap is a foreign-exchange agreement between two parties to exchange aspects (namely the principal and/or interest payments) of a loan in one currency for equivalent aspects of an equal in net present value loan in another currency


    Reference: http://us.monografias.com/docs61/swap/swap2.shtml
Carmen Năsturaş (Popescu)
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
currency swap operations


Explanation:
Operatiuni reversibile este nimic altceva decat o traducere din engleză a ceea ce se numeşte SWAP operations.

http://www.forex-tribe.com/Learn-Currency-SWAP.php

Cred că exista foarte multe resurse în domeniu pentru elaborarea unei traduceri corecte.

Word_Wise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in MoldavianMoldavian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Coja: Sau "Foreign Exchange Swap Transaction" http://www.fxcenterusa.com/us/learning/FX Swaps.pdf
31 mins

agree  k33pwalkin
17 hrs