KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Finance (general)

anularea datoriei

English translation: writing off debt; bad debt write-off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:anularea datoriei
English translation:writing off debt; bad debt write-off
Entered by: Passion-Flower

11:33 Dec 23, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Romanian term or phrase: anularea datoriei
est eun termen dintr-un tabel ....dintr-un raport "Balanta de plati".....a, gasit citeva variante dar nu sunt sigura...
Passion-Flower
Moldova
writing off debt; bad debt write-off
Explanation:
Writing Off Bad Debts

With many businesses a large proportion, if not all, of the sales are on credit. The business is therefore taking the risk that some of the customers may never pay for the goods sold to them on credit. This is a normal business risk and such bad debts are a normal business expense. They must be charged to the profit and loss as an expense when calculating the profit and loss for the period. The other thing that needs to be done, is to remove the bad debt from the asset account. Usually this will mean closing the debtors account, but not always.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-23 13:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.howto.co.uk/business/bookkeeping-books/accounting...
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Weatherhead
United Kingdom
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11writing off debt; bad debt write-off
Gabrielle Weatherhead
4 +2cancellation of debt
Mihaela Buruiana
4 -2remittal
Loredana Arama


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
remittal


Explanation:
remittal - anularea unei datorii

Dictionar englez roman economic

Loredana Arama
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in MoldavianMoldavian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  nelly matthews: remittal implies sending money, which is not the case here
11 hrs

disagree  Gabrielle Weatherhead: I agree with Nelly Matthews, see for example: remittance advice, remittal is payment
12 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cancellation of debt


Explanation:
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-cancellation-of-debt.htm

Mihaela Buruiana
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandranow
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

neutral  nelly matthews: if it is for normal business practice and not for extreme cases like bankrupcy then write-off is better than cancellation
11 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
writing off debt; bad debt write-off


Explanation:
Writing Off Bad Debts

With many businesses a large proportion, if not all, of the sales are on credit. The business is therefore taking the risk that some of the customers may never pay for the goods sold to them on credit. This is a normal business risk and such bad debts are a normal business expense. They must be charged to the profit and loss as an expense when calculating the profit and loss for the period. The other thing that needs to be done, is to remove the bad debt from the asset account. Usually this will mean closing the debtors account, but not always.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-23 13:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.howto.co.uk/business/bookkeeping-books/accounting...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Write-off
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bad_debt
Gabrielle Weatherhead
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nelly matthews: yes, this is it, to write off a debt
9 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  Monica Contolencu
22 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Roxana Nechita
1 day 37 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Claudia Coja
1 day 3 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  mihaela.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Cosmin Băduleţeanu
1 day 17 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day 20 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day 20 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
2 days 1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Diana Coada
3 days 3 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Elena Perianu
9 days