KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Finance (general)

titluri de valoare

English translation: securities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:titluri de valoare
English translation:securities
Entered by: Dan Marasescu

20:12 Dec 15, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banks
Romanian term or phrase: titluri de valoare
face operatiuni cu titluri de valoare
xxxVolare
security
Explanation:
dictionary
Selected response from:

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10security
Dan Marasescu
5 +3securitiesNicolae
4bond(s)Anca Nitu
5 -1Assets
Paula Cirstoiu


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
security


Explanation:
dictionary

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
6 mins
  -> merci

agree  Daniela McKeeby
15 mins
  -> merci

agree  Hezy Mor
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Rodica Stefan: desigur, la plural - securities
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Oana Popescu: securities
11 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Paula Dana Szabados
12 hrs

agree  Cristian Nicolaescu
15 hrs

agree  Éva Vajda
21 hrs

agree  Maricica W.
22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Assets


Explanation:
Dictionary

Paula Cirstoiu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Endre Both: "Asset" is a more general term.
3 mins

disagree  Maricica W.: inseamna active, in special corporale.
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
securities


Explanation:
No doubt.

Nicolae

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Sargu
7 hrs

agree  scorpia
9 hrs

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
10 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bond(s)


Explanation:
tot dictionar :)
alta varianta pe langa securities
din Merriam-Webster
bond =
an obligation made binding by a money forfeit; also : the amount of the money guarantee b : one who acts as bail or surety c : an interest-bearing certificate of public or private indebtedness d : an insurance agreement pledging surety for financial loss caused to another by the act or default of a third person or by some contingency over which the third person may have no control

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 196