KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Finance (general)

titluri de participare

English translation: equity securities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:titluri de participare
English translation:equity securities
Entered by: Maricica W.

18:35 Jan 27, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Romanian term or phrase: titluri de participare
titluri de participare
cristi gontariu
equity securities
Explanation:
a paper incorporating a part of the share capital of a business(share,participation certificate,share of a cooperative,dividend-right certificate)

Reference Lex.bancaire UBS
(1)
TERM equity security

Reference Bourse Terminology

Note {GRM} n.p.
(2)
TERM ordinary share

Reference Bourse Terminology

Note {GRM} n.p.
(3)
TERM common stock

Reference Bourse Terminology

Note {GRM} n.p.
(4)
TERM stock

Reference Bourse Terminology

Note {GRM} n.
(5)
TERM security of a participating nature

Reference Bourse Terminology;BTB Economics Gloss.

Note {GRM} n.p.
(6)
TERM equity paper

Reference Swiss Credit;Lex.bancaire UBS

Note {GRM} n.p.
Document 1


EURODICAUTOM
Selected response from:

Maricica W.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5equity securities
Maricica W.
4 +1investments
A.Albu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investments


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - finance
bourse


français
anglais

titres de participation n. m. pl.
investment


Définition :
Valeurs mobiličres (généralement des actions ou des parts sociales) qui constituent pour leur titulaire un placement ŕ long terme, qui lui assurent une influence plus ou moins grande sur une société et qui lui confčrent le droit de participer aux bénéfices de cette société et ŕ sa gestion.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
participation n. f.
titres participatifs n. m. pl.

Note(s) :
Ces valeurs constituent un élément de l'actif ŕ long terme si elles ne sont pas destinées ŕ ętre vendues. A la clôture de chaque exercice, l'évolution de la valeur mathématique des titres de participation (quote-part de la situation nette qu'ils représentent) et des plus-values ou des moins-values latentes pouvant affecter cette valeur doit faire l'objet d'un examen. Les diminutions constatées par rapport ŕ la valeur historique des titres en question doivent, en principe, faire l'objet d'une réduction de valeur ou d'une provision pour dépréciation si ces diminutions ont un caractčre permanent.
Les titres de participation constituent des investissements qui, en permettant la création de liens durables avec la société émettrice, sont susceptibles d'avoir un impact favorable sur l'activité industrielle ou commerciale de l'entreprise en concourant notamment au maintien ou au renforcement de sa rentabilité, ŕ son développement ou ŕ la diversification de ses domaines d'activité.






--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Office de la langue française, 1998]


A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
equity securities


Explanation:
a paper incorporating a part of the share capital of a business(share,participation certificate,share of a cooperative,dividend-right certificate)

Reference Lex.bancaire UBS
(1)
TERM equity security

Reference Bourse Terminology

Note {GRM} n.p.
(2)
TERM ordinary share

Reference Bourse Terminology

Note {GRM} n.p.
(3)
TERM common stock

Reference Bourse Terminology

Note {GRM} n.p.
(4)
TERM stock

Reference Bourse Terminology

Note {GRM} n.
(5)
TERM security of a participating nature

Reference Bourse Terminology;BTB Economics Gloss.

Note {GRM} n.p.
(6)
TERM equity paper

Reference Swiss Credit;Lex.bancaire UBS

Note {GRM} n.p.
Document 1


EURODICAUTOM

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
8 hrs

agree  Rodica Stefan
10 hrs

agree  Laura Genescu (Briciu)
11 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: equity investments, perhaps.
14 hrs

agree  Cristina Hritcu
572 days