pondere de risc

English translation: risk weighting

17:30 Jan 28, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Romanian term or phrase: pondere de risc
pondere de risc (institutii de credit)
cristi gontariu
English translation:risk weighting
Explanation:
I think this is significantly more likely than risk share, but more context is required to tell.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2004-01-28 19:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, confidence should be at least two steps lower.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1risk weighting
Endre Both
4 +1risk share
Andrei Albu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
risk share


Explanation:
:-)


    Reference: http://tube.tfl.gov.uk/content/unblock/pppreport/html/9.htm
    econ.tau.ac.il/research/riskshare/ channels/channels.htm
Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
36 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
risk weighting


Explanation:
I think this is significantly more likely than risk share, but more context is required to tell.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2004-01-28 19:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, confidence should be at least two steps lower.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodica Stefan
43 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search