KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Folklore

alba

English translation: Matins/Orthros


10:58 Sep 6, 2011
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / lexic popular
Romanian term or phrase: alba
- lexic religios: alba, grijanie, ispas, măcinic, etc.

Nu stiu sigur daca in context religios "alba" inseamna "zori".
alegna851
English translation:Matins/Orthros
Explanation:
De acord cu Sanda, acesta parte să fie sensul. Rugăciunile de dimineaţă se numesc Matins sau Orthros.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Matins
http://www.goarch.org/chapel/liturgical_texts/sundayorthros

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2011-09-07 12:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*pare să...
Selected response from:

Annamaria Amik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4break of dayBalazs Boroka
4sunrise / dawn
LaraBarnett
3Matins/Orthros
Annamaria Amik
2dawn prayer
Sandra& Kenneth


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
break of day


Explanation:
Aveţi dreptate, sensul popular al cuvântului este "zorii zilei"...
Astfel se pot lua în considerare şi echivalentele dawn sau daybreak, dar, după părerea mea "break of day" poartă oarecum aceeaşi nuanţă stilistică ca şi "zorii zilei".


    Reference: http://dexonline.ro/definitie/alba
Balazs Boroka
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sunrise / dawn


Explanation:
These three terms all signify the same point in time, at the beginning of the day. However, in a religious context, the idea of "sunrise" is usually more commonly referred to.

(You could say daybreak, but this is not so appropriate in a "religious" context"

Example sentence(s):
  • "...held in the hours of darkness between sunset on Holy Saturday and sunrise on Easter Day..."

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Easter_Vigil
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dawn prayer


Explanation:
Ritualul probabil include rugaciuni specifice pt. diverse momente ale zile. Nu vad nici o alta semnificatie religioasa a "albei".

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 15

1 day 55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Matins/Orthros


Explanation:
De acord cu Sanda, acesta parte să fie sensul. Rugăciunile de dimineaţă se numesc Matins sau Orthros.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Matins
http://www.goarch.org/chapel/liturgical_texts/sundayorthros

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2011-09-07 12:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*pare să...

Annamaria Amik
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12