KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Folklore

martisor

English translation: don't translate - but explain with translator's note


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:martisor
English translation:don't translate - but explain with translator's note
Entered by: Lydia Molea

08:39 Mar 9, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Folklore
Romanian term or phrase: martisor
se traduce? daca il las ca in romana, pastrez grafia?
Mihaela Roman
Romania
don't translate ...
Explanation:
but do explain it with a translator's note / footnote. I know there is a German translation (Märzchen) - obviously because of the German minorities living in Romania, however, nobody in Germany would understand it. I've never encountered this custom anywhere else but in Romania.
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1MARCH AMULETTudor Soiman
5mărtisor
Lavinia Pirlog
3 +2don't translate ...
Lydia Molea
1spring giftmediana


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
don't translate ...


Explanation:
but do explain it with a translator's note / footnote. I know there is a German translation (Märzchen) - obviously because of the German minorities living in Romania, however, nobody in Germany would understand it. I've never encountered this custom anywhere else but in Romania.

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mediana
9 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
14 mins
  -> Multumesc

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
spring gift


Explanation:
Asta e asa ca sa inteleaga americanul. Oricum sint foarte curios la ce concluzie se ajunge

mediana
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: ma indoiesc ca ar intelege ceva. s-ar gandi la un cadou, dar in nici un caz la chestia legata cu snur rosu. cred ca singura varianta in acest caz este explicatia
1 hr
  -> De acord

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mărtisor


Explanation:
Eu l-as lasa in romana, as pastra grafia si l-as explica in subsolul paginii, in paranteza.

Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MARCH AMULET


Explanation:
Every year Romanian people knit two little tassels:
a white one and a red one...


    Reference: http://www.european-schoolprojects.net/festivals/Romania/mar...
Tudor Soiman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral: si eu le explic prietenilor mei de aici ca este vorba de o amuleta.
6 hrs