KudoZ home » Romanian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Sc cumperi vecinii nntbi them apoi casa. Atbta tine patcher pbnc vrea vecinul.

English translation: Romanian


17:54 May 27, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Romanian term or phrase: Sc cumperi vecinii nntbi them apoi casa. Atbta tine patcher pbnc vrea vecinul.
Sc cumperi vecinii nntbi them apoi casa. Atbta tine patcher pbnc vrea vecinul.

I do not know what this means, all i know is that the language is spoken in Southern Europe. Could you please tell me what language it is and what it means?

thank you!
Erin
Erin
English translation:Romanian
Explanation:
Very incorrect Romanian. I can't really imagine what certain words could mean.
Să cumperi = to buy
vecinii = the neighbours
nntbi ????
them is English
apoi = afterwards, then, next
casa = house, home
Atbta is probably atâta = as long as
tine = you OR to hold, to keep (depends on spelling)
patcher???
pbnc???
vrea = wants
vecinul = the neighbour
Sorry, that's the best I can do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 20:14:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eureka!!!

Two Romanian proverbs, meaning \"you must ask your neighbour if you shall live in peace\"
Sa cumperi vecinii intai si apoi casa = Buy first your neighbours and afterwards the house
Atata tine pacea, pana vrea vecinul = Peace will last as long as your neighbour wants

With diacritics:
Să cumperi vecinii întâi şi apoi casa
Atâta ţine pacea, până vrea vecinul
Selected response from:

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Grading comment
thank you so very much for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Romanian
Daniela McKeeby
2xxxxkatica
1(not a proper answer)
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(not a proper answer)


Explanation:
It looks like some local dialect or language from Spain (or possibly Portugal). "Casa" means "house in Spanish, "vecini" and "vecinul" are reminiscent of "vecino", which means "neighbour" in Spanish. I don't think it can be Catalan or there would probably be more words with similarities to Spanish or French words.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
x


Explanation:
I recognize some Romanian words.

Change the language pair (Romanian-English) and maybe you'll get a better answer

xxxkatica

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Romanian


Explanation:
Very incorrect Romanian. I can't really imagine what certain words could mean.
Să cumperi = to buy
vecinii = the neighbours
nntbi ????
them is English
apoi = afterwards, then, next
casa = house, home
Atbta is probably atâta = as long as
tine = you OR to hold, to keep (depends on spelling)
patcher???
pbnc???
vrea = wants
vecinul = the neighbour
Sorry, that's the best I can do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 20:14:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eureka!!!

Two Romanian proverbs, meaning \"you must ask your neighbour if you shall live in peace\"
Sa cumperi vecinii intai si apoi casa = Buy first your neighbours and afterwards the house
Atata tine pacea, pana vrea vecinul = Peace will last as long as your neighbour wants

With diacritics:
Să cumperi vecinii întâi şi apoi casa
Atâta ţine pacea, până vrea vecinul


    native Romanian
Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
thank you so very much for your help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adore
3183 days