KudoZ home » Romanian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

cu incredere

English translation: We are awaiting your reply with confidence.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Asteptam cu incredere raspunsul dimneavoastra.
English translation:We are awaiting your reply with confidence.
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

23:15 Jan 25, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / letters
Romanian term or phrase: cu incredere
Asteptam cu incredere raspunsul dimneavoastra.

La sfarsitul unei scrisori.

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
o varianta care sa contina si increderea
Explanation:
We are awaiting your reply with confidence.
Sincerely yours,

XXXx


altfel votez pt danv.
e incheierea normala pt o scrisoare
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Aleg acest raspuns, deoarece celelate (formulele cu care incheiem de obicei o scrisoare politicos si "nerabdator") imi erau cunoscute, insa aveam neaparata nevoie de termenul "incredere", pe care era pus accentul in textul meu.

Multumesc tuturor inca o data.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5o varianta care sa contina si increderea
Anca Nitu
5We're looking forward to hear back from you (soon).....Best regards, yyyy
danv
4 +1We are looking forward to hearing from you at your earliest convenience
Teresa Reinhardt
4hopefully
Tehno


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We're looking forward to hear back from you (soon).....Best regards, yyyy


Explanation:
...

danv

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hopefully


Explanation:
Hopefully looking forward for your early reply,
Yours sincerely,
Adam

sau mai direct,

Looking forward for your early reply,
Yours hopefully,
Adam

Thank you and [hopefully] looking forward to seeing you in Orlando...

HTH


    Reference: http://www.annoyances.org/exec/forum/winxp/t1027235608
    Reference: http://www.crestreunion.org/messages/39.html
Tehno
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o varianta care sa contina si increderea


Explanation:
We are awaiting your reply with confidence.
Sincerely yours,

XXXx


altfel votez pt danv.
e incheierea normala pt o scrisoare

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Aleg acest raspuns, deoarece celelate (formulele cu care incheiem de obicei o scrisoare politicos si "nerabdator") imi erau cunoscute, insa aveam neaparata nevoie de termenul "incredere", pe care era pus accentul in textul meu.

Multumesc tuturor inca o data.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We are looking forward to hearing from you at your earliest convenience


Explanation:
This would be an idiomatically correct closure for a business letter (US). This is actually quite strong by American standards.

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis
9 hrs