KudoZ home » Romanian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

disp??? la eforturi medii

English translation: dyspnea on moderate exertion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:disp??? la eforturi medii
English translation:dyspnea on moderate exertion
Entered by: LaraBarnett

21:14 Feb 17, 2012
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Hospital Medical report
Romanian term or phrase: disp??? la eforturi medii
In this medical report this term appears after a description of the hospitalisation of a patient. The word "disp???" is no very clear and I cannot read what it is supposed to say.

"...se interneaza pentru junghi toracic stang, dispnec??"

I wondered if maybe this phrase is talking about the efforts of the hospital staff in terms of "medical attention". i.e. :
"hospitalised for left-sided thoracic spasms to receive medical attention". Is this wrong? What could the "dispnec" word be?
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
dyspnea (up)on medium exertion
Explanation:
http://publicacoes.cardiol.br/abc/2000/7406/74060006i.pdf:
dispnee la eforturi mici = dyspnea on mild exertion
dispnee la eforturi mari = dyspnea on strenuous exertion
Selected response from:

Darius Daniel Grigoras
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dyspnea (up)on medium exertion
Darius Daniel Grigoras
5WheezingMonica Anastase


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wheezing


Explanation:
Dispnee este termenul in romana si inseamna respiratie ingreunata, cu echivalentul in engleza wheezing

Monica Anastase
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liviu roth: wheezing este hârcăială, gâfâit, vezi discussion
7 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispnee la eforturi medii
dyspnea (up)on medium exertion


Explanation:
http://publicacoes.cardiol.br/abc/2000/7406/74060006i.pdf:
dispnee la eforturi mici = dyspnea on mild exertion
dispnee la eforturi mari = dyspnea on strenuous exertion


    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/dyspnea+on+e...
    Reference: http://www.freemd.com/dyspnea-on-exertion/overview.htm
Darius Daniel Grigoras
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liviu roth: sau SOB, care este folosit f.frecvent
49 mins