KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Geography

biomuri continentale

English translation: continental biomes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:biomuri continentale
English translation:continental biomes
Entered by: Robert Roata

21:46 Nov 30, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Romanian term or phrase: biomuri continentale
,,,
Robert Roata
continental biomes
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biome
Selected response from:

Ada Jones
Switzerland
Grading comment
Mulţam!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2continental biomes
Ada Jones
4 +2continental biomes
C. Roman
2 +2continental biomes
Peter Shortall


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
continental biomes


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biome

Ada Jones
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţam!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Roman: Yep ;-) I think he did the right thing. You were the 1st on the list. I would have done the same, I guess. No "side-effects" whatsoever ;-)
5 mins

agree  Peter Shortall
7 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
continental biomes


Explanation:
"In ecology, a biome is a major regional group of distinctive plant and animal communities best adapted to the region's physical natural environment, latitude, altitude, and terrain. A biome is made up of communities at stable steady state and all associated transitional, disturbed, or degraded, vegetation, fauna and soils, but can often be identified by the climax vegetation type.

...

The biodiversity characteristic of each biome, especially the diversity of fauna and subdominant plant forms, is a function of abiotic factors and the biomass productivity of the dominant vegetation. Species diversity tends to be higher in terrestrial biomes with higher net primary productivity, moisture availability, and temperature. [1]

A fundamental classification of biomes is into:

1. Terrestrial (or *continental) biomes* and
2. Aquatic biomes."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biome

It seems the Royal Society has used it...

"Continental biomes are the world’s most biodiverse areas, but little is known about their history..."
http://www.royalsociety.ac.uk/event.asp?id=1309&month=11,200...

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Costache
0 min
  -> Thanks, Ioana!

agree  C. Roman: :-):-) An Robert might have a problem in choosing the right answer now...
9 mins
  -> Apparently not! :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
continental biomes


Explanation:
Biome - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]A fundamental classification of biomes is into:. Terrestrial (or continental) biomes and; Aquatic biomes. Biomes are often given local names. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biome - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2006-11-30 21:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:
http://www.thewildclassroom.com/biomes/biomes/DEFINED.html

[PDF] Subiecte la PRINCIPII DE ECOLOGIE 1. Definitii pentru Ecologie ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Biotopuri continentale: definitie, tipuri, subdiviziuni; ... Biomuri continentale: padurea temperata umeda, padurea temperata de foioase; ...
mepopa.com/Pdfs/subeco.pdf - Páginas similares


C. Roman
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ada Jones: :) ... coincidentza / Sorry folks. Do U have any idea how we could devide these 4 pts to all 3?
4 mins

agree  Peter Shortall: I think it would be a bit mean of me not to agree :)
7 mins