KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Geography

Ploeşti

English translation: Ploiesti


14:01 Dec 18, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Geography / geography
Romanian term or phrase: Ploeşti
Name of a city in Romania.

Thank you.
svtl
English translation:Ploiesti
Explanation:
My father was born in Ploiesti, so I should know :)
Thius is the Romanian name and also the English name, since such names are not translated. I have seen however in certain English documents the spelling Ploesti.

Correct Romanian spelling with diacritics: Ploieşti
Selected response from:

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Ploiesti
Dan Marasescu
5 -1PLOETSIxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
PLOETSI


Explanation:
is what I think you mean

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ZAMOLXIS: PLOIESTI is a name of the town not PLOETSI !!!
14 mins
  -> how weird - that's how it was wirtten on Internet

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ploeºti
Ploiesti


Explanation:
My father was born in Ploiesti, so I should know :)
Thius is the Romanian name and also the English name, since such names are not translated. I have seen however in certain English documents the spelling Ploesti.

Correct Romanian spelling with diacritics: Ploieşti

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katza
16 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Ana-Catrina Buchser
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR: Names ARE so,etimes translated, even in official documents such as identity cards, birth certificates etc.
3 hrs
  -> multumesc. You would translate Bucuresti, but not Ploiesti or Falticeni.