KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Geography


English translation: Road

15:39 Apr 5, 2005
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Geography
Romanian term or phrase: calea
English translation:Road
Selected response from:

Dan Marasescu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
4 +3road/street/avenue
Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Lucjan Butulescu
Dan Marasescu

Discussion entries: 1



1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5


Dan Marasescu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

Ar putea fi si "way" ca la Frank Sinatra. CONTEXT???

Lucjan Butulescu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in PolishPolish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3

it depends on the context and how large is the street.
For example, calea Victoriei in Bucharest is Victory Avenue, in this site:

...or Victory street in this site below
The original old town was situated on the small hills along the banks of the Dîmbovita. This area now contains the Patriarchate Church, the more modern Parliament Building, and the adjacent Union Square (Piata Unirii). To the north stretch the major boulevards--Victory Street (Calea Victoriei) and its extension, Kisselef Highway (Soseaua Kisselef)--laid out in the mid-19th century.

...or Victory Road in this website:
The boulevards of Bucharest are cut from the North to the South and from the East to the West. but not very straight. The Victory Road is the vertebral column of Bucharest. The Victory Road! It's the axle of the wheel of this town. The Victory Road is the former Podul Mogosoaiei. Why this name? Because in 1692, ruler Constantin Brancoveanu built this wood floored road between his palace in Bucharest and his castle in Mogosoaia. Along this road there are very interesting building.

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Clapa
6 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Dan Marasescu: Railway, Milky way, de ce nu? :D Hai sa nu mai dam mura in gura persoanelor care nu se obosesc macar sa dea un context.
8 hrs
  -> sunt de acord cu tine Dan. De multe ori am punctualizat asa ceva. Rezultat? nimeni asculta, si de 2 ori mesajele mele au fost scoase afara nu stiu nici eu de ce.

agree  Andrea Macarie
1 day 20 hrs