International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Geology

strat de umplutura

English translation: filling layer


13:15 Aug 1, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Romanian term or phrase: strat de umplutura
Sub stratul de balast se afla un strat de umplutura.
Ioana Abrahan
Romania
English translation:filling layer
Explanation:
http://www.dep.state.fl.us/geology/feedback/faq.htm
Selected response from:

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4filling layer
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
3formazione di terrapienoConstantinos Faridis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formazione di terrapieno


Explanation:
realizzazione di muri di sostegno, riporti per la formazione di terrapieni o scavi per la realizzazione di fondazioni di edifici, ..... punto di vista geologico, una situazione sostanzialmente identica a quella rilevata nello ...
www.comune.algua.bg.it/.../blob/portale.pdf?_...

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
filling layer


Explanation:
http://www.dep.state.fl.us/geology/feedback/faq.htm

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Colibaba: sau filler
1 hr
  -> Sau "filler", de acord. Multumesc, George!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
19 hrs
  -> Multumesc !

agree  wordbridge
6 days
  -> Multumesc. Vixtor!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
15 days
  -> multumesc Iosif!