KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Government / Politics

O.U.G.

English translation: Government Emergency Ordinance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:O.U.G.
English translation:Government Emergency Ordinance
Entered by: Emina Popovici

11:51 Oct 30, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Romanian term or phrase: O.U.G.
sincer, nici macar nu-mi amintesc acum ce inseamna aceasta abreviatie. contextul este urmatorul (din carnet de munca)
"indexat salariul de baza conform H.G. x si O.U.G. x"
Emina Popovici
Sweden
Government Emergency Ordinance
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/403957
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/769685
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/864088

Expresia încetăţenită, din câte ştiu eu.
Selected response from:

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Government Emergency Ordinance
Maria Diaconu
5 +1Ordonanta de Urgenta a Guvernului
Lucica Abil
5 +1emergency decree
Bogdan Burghelea
5 -2Government Expeditious Ordinance
cristi gontariu
3Government Emergency Order
Ioana Bostan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ordonanta de Urgenta a Guvernului


Explanation:
varianta in engleza...

Lucica Abil
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
6 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Government Emergency Order


Explanation:
este abrevierea pentru "Ordonanta de Urgenta a Guvernului"

Ioana Bostan
Native speaker of: Romanian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emergency decree


Explanation:
adică "Ordonanţa de Urgenţă a Guvernului"


    Reference: http://www.taipeitimes.com/News/taiwan/archives/2004/02/01/2...
Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Government Emergency Ordinance


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/403957
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/769685
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/864088

Expresia încetăţenită, din câte ştiu eu.

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMihai Badea: Am văzut această variantă în texte ale unor instituţii europene, cu referire la România.
17 mins
  -> desigur, mulţumesc, Mihai!

agree  Paula Marginean
48 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Valentin Alupoaie
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Hezy Mor
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Cristina Butas
18 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Bram Starink
19 hrs
  -> thanks, but do you have any knowledge of Romanian? you don't seem to translate from/into Romanian, or at least your profile doesn't show that

agree  Florin Hulubei
20 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  xxxeVerbum
21 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  elenus
23 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
1 day 1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, Bogdan

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Government Expeditious Ordinance


Explanation:
traducerea Monitorului Oficial


    Reference: http://www.dsclex.ro/english/law/oug92_1997.htm
cristi gontariu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Diaconu: expeditious? s-ar traduce mai degrabă prin prompt, eficient
3 hrs

disagree  Bogdan Burghelea: pentru traducerea de la Monitorul Oficial. cum adica, ordonanta de expedient?
8 hrs
  -> http://www.cdep.ro/pls/dic/cd.show?cpage=legislatie2 de pe situl Camerei Deputatilor




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Bogdan Burghelea