Nota de convorbiri

English translation: conversation transcript

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:nota de convorbiri
English translation:conversation transcript
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

19:03 Jan 21, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Romanian term or phrase: Nota de convorbiri
In Nota de convorbiri a vicepresedintelui X cu Y din ziua de ...., intre altele, se afirma:

.....

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
conversation protocol / transcript / report
Explanation:
among other things, in the protocol of the conversation between vice-president X and Y on..., the following statement appeared: ....

daca nota este scrisa, e posibila si notiunea de "minutes of the meeting", dar acestea sunt mai mult un sumar al convorbirii, fata de

"conversation transcript" care e mai fidel.

"conversation report" e deasemeni un rezumat despre discutiile purtate.
Selected response from:

asco
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3conversation protocol / transcript / report
asco
5 +1minute = a short note or memorandum
Anca Nitu
5 +1discussion note
corin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discussion note


Explanation:
.

corin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asco
6 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minute = a short note or memorandum


Explanation:
alternativa mai moderna

memo

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asco
5 mins
  -> merci:)

neutral  corin: moderna, moderna, dar "minutes" (cu s!) nu este the good old "proces verbal"?...
1 hr
  -> nu, e minuta , iar sursa mea: The Collins English Dictionary © 1998

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conversation protocol / transcript / report


Explanation:
among other things, in the protocol of the conversation between vice-president X and Y on..., the following statement appeared: ....

daca nota este scrisa, e posibila si notiunea de "minutes of the meeting", dar acestea sunt mai mult un sumar al convorbirii, fata de

"conversation transcript" care e mai fidel.

"conversation report" e deasemeni un rezumat despre discutiile purtate.

asco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreea_U
19 mins

agree  Anca Nitu: conversation transcript mai merge "protocol" poate induce in eroare si "report" la fel
35 mins

agree  Inga Murariu: conversation transcript
1 hr

neutral  corin: conversation? (informal spoken interchange of thoughts, information, etc). Nu-s sigur ca o conversatie a unui VP merita o nota de... convorbiri. Altfel, as fi de acord cu transcript, doar ca discussion note e expresia uzuala in mediul de afaceri anglofon.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search