KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Government / Politics

orizont de asteptare

English translation: dashed expectations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:orizont de asteptare
English translation:dashed expectations
Entered by: Nina Iordache

09:17 Aug 3, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / miscari de protest
Romanian term or phrase: orizont de asteptare
Context (un titlu de capitol al unui articol de presa): Orizonturi de aşteptare înşelate

Multumesc pentru propunerile voastre!
Nina Iordache
Romania
dashed expectations
Explanation:
"Horizon" nu este necesar in acest context. Spor la treaba!
Selected response from:

Mary Stefan
United States
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos, Mary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6dashed expectations
Mary Stefan
4horizon of expectationsConstantinos Faridis
4horizon of expectations
Ilona Roberts


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horizon of expectations


Explanation:
imprumutat din teoria literara, dar cred ca merge :)
(as traduce: "shattered horizon of expectations")

horizon of expectations,
a term used in the reception theory of Hans Robert Jauss to designate the set of cultural norms, assumptions, and criteria shaping the way in which readers understand and judge a literary work at a given time. It may be formed by such factors as the prevailing conventions and definitions of art (e.g. decorum), or current moral codes. Such ‘horizons’ are subject to historical change, so that a later generation of readers may see a very different range of meanings in the same work, and revalue it accordingly.

Ilona Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Colibaba: ar suna bizar de ex the horizon of expectations of disgruntled Wal-mart workers (contextul dat e miscari de protest) :) - shattered expectations e bun însă
29 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horizon of expectations


Explanation:
#
horizon of expectations, a term used in the reception theory of Hans Robert Jauss to designate the set of cultural norms, assumptions, and criteria shaping ...
www.answers.com/.../horizon-of-expectations -
#
Reader-response criticism - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Reader-response criticism establishes these horizons of expectation by reading literary works of the period in question. Both Iser and Jauss, and the ...
en.wikipedia.org/.../Reader-response_criticism

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dashed expectations


Explanation:
"Horizon" nu este necesar in acest context. Spor la treaba!


Mary Stefan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos, Mary!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Da, multumesc, ma gandesc si eu sa las acest horizon la o parte

Asker: Multumesc frumos si de acord cu toti, asa este!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra& Kenneth: sau shattered expectations, ca mai sus. "Orizont de asteptare" e o expresie care inseamna "expectation". Nimic in comun cu orizontul.
51 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Annamaria Amik: categoric. Sau Thwarted, cf sugestiei lui George
52 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Vera Costea
1 hr
  -> Multumesc!

agree  George Colibaba
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day7 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
12 days