KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Government / Politics

perchezitiona

English translation: frisk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:perchezitiona (corporal)
English translation:frisk
Entered by: liz askew

14:35 Aug 14, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Politie, in Republica Mol
Romanian term or phrase: perchezitiona
a perchezitiona, un termen legal, va rog.
Nina Iordache
Romania
frisk
Explanation:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:SQTZ0UL...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2010-08-14 15:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:0dUAIqq...


Criminal Law
Rules on Search and Seizure
May the police search you without a warrant?
That depends on whether you are under arrest. If the police have lawfully arrested you, they are permitted to search you. They also are allowed to search the area under your immediate control (also known as your wingspan, or where you can reach). They could then use that evidence against you in court.
>>Do the police have the right to tap a telephone?
>>Do wiretaps have to be approved in advance?
>>May the police search you without a warrant?
>>Do the police have the right to stop and frisk you?
>>Can the police seize what they find in a frisk?
>>Does the law permit the police to search a home or items in it?
>>Can the police ever search a home without a warrant?
>>What happens if a search is not valid?

Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6search (with warrant)
meirs
1 +2friskliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
search (with warrant)


Explanation:
A legal search requires a warrant (usually from a judge)

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
23 mins

neutral  liz askew: I think we need much more context here, FWIW. The Police do not always need a search warrant.
41 mins
  -> Need for Search Warrant depends on the legal system and on circumstances

agree  Alexandranow
1 hr

agree  Cosmin Băduleţeanu
3 hrs

agree  Angela Öhrman
8 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
20 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day25 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frisk


Explanation:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:SQTZ0UL...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2010-08-14 15:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:0dUAIqq...


Criminal Law
Rules on Search and Seizure
May the police search you without a warrant?
That depends on whether you are under arrest. If the police have lawfully arrested you, they are permitted to search you. They also are allowed to search the area under your immediate control (also known as your wingspan, or where you can reach). They could then use that evidence against you in court.
>>Do the police have the right to tap a telephone?
>>Do wiretaps have to be approved in advance?
>>May the police search you without a warrant?
>>Do the police have the right to stop and frisk you?
>>Can the police seize what they find in a frisk?
>>Does the law permit the police to search a home or items in it?
>>Can the police ever search a home without a warrant?
>>What happens if a search is not valid?



liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Liz!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Liz, this is it!

Asker: Thank you very much, Liz, I was in a hurry. It is about checking the (naked) bodies of the youths arrested by the police during the Twitter Revolution in republic of Moldova (April 2009). This is the whole context and sorry again for not providing it. Thanks a lot for the legal clarifications, too!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosmin Băduleţeanu: Varianta informală pentru percheziţia corporală.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! Context is everything:)

agree  liviu roth: ... după explicațiile suplimentare
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you!