KudoZ home » Romanian to English » History

istoric (Romanian)

English translation: history


10:56 Aug 9, 2006
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - History / general context
Romanian term or phrase: istoric (Romanian)
istoric in sens de prezentare a trecutului unei oras, comapanii etc cum a evoluat etc

istoricul unei firme
istoricul unui castel, oras etc

to English
corana
English translation:history
Explanation:
cred ca in romana "history" este tradus si prin "istoric", tinand cont desigur de context.

Selected response from:

monica antohi
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8history
monica antohi
5 -2Historic/HistoricalAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
istoric (romanian)
Historic/Historical


Explanation:
*

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter Shortall: It's a noun, not an adjective, so I don't think it can be this - and there's a subtle difference in meaning between historic and historical, so they're not interchangeable
14 mins

disagree  Robert Roata: "history" este folosit şi cu sensul de "arhiva", sau "istoric"
22 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
history


Explanation:
cred ca in romana "history" este tradus si prin "istoric", tinand cont desigur de context.



monica antohi
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Roata
1 min
  -> multumesc

agree  Peter Shortall
1 min
  -> multumesc

agree  Oana Apetrei
11 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Lucica Abil
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Ioana Bostan
4 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Will Matter
4 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Cristiana Coblis
8 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Camelia Frunză
19 hrs
  -> multumesc