KudoZ home » Romanian to English » History

Prima linie de trăgători.

English translation: first line of fire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Prima linie de trăgători.
English translation:first line of fire
Entered by: adinag

12:22 Nov 6, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Science - History / al IIlea razboi mondial
Romanian term or phrase: Prima linie de trăgători.
Prima linie de trăgători. Oituz, 10 octombrie 1916
adinag
first line of fire
Explanation:
v. http://www.google.ro/search?q="first line of fire&ie=utf-8&o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-06 20:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iata exemple:

If you wish to write to me, you already knew my address, on the Gandesa front, in the first line of fire.
http://www.geocities.com/IrelandSCW/obit-EDown.htm

I broke their first line of fire, but was losing men fast, and when I fell wounded with 3 bullets, my men put me on another horse and retreated.
http://www.spanamwar.com/maceodeath.htm

Si un exemplu figurat, dar care arata ca se foloseste cu sens activ (de tragatori), nu de ”cei care se afla in linia focului”:

Communities are usually
“in the first line of fi re” in natural disasters
and their active participation and engagement
in project planning and implementation
has been a key factor in the success of many
Bank disaster management projects.
http://siteresources.worldbank.org/IDA/Resources/IDA-CDD.pdf
Selected response from:

adami
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5first line of fire
adami
3 +3First line of sharpshooters (marksmen)
Gad Kohenov
4 +2First line of fire defense
Naty Schwartz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
First line of fire defense


Explanation:
I think it is referred to as a kind of defense


    Reference: http://www.iaff334.com/index.php?pr=History_of_LFD
Naty Schwartz
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
1 day17 hrs

agree  Adde: I think so, too
2 days10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
First line of sharpshooters (marksmen)


Explanation:
We are talking of war, are we not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-06 12:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also be first line of shooters. As in French = première ligne de tireurs.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: first line of combatants/shooters
7 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  wordbridge
1 day17 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Adde
2 days10 hrs
  -> Merci!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
first line of fire


Explanation:
v. http://www.google.ro/search?q="first line of fire&ie=utf-8&o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-06 20:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iata exemple:

If you wish to write to me, you already knew my address, on the Gandesa front, in the first line of fire.
http://www.geocities.com/IrelandSCW/obit-EDown.htm

I broke their first line of fire, but was losing men fast, and when I fell wounded with 3 bullets, my men put me on another horse and retreated.
http://www.spanamwar.com/maceodeath.htm

Si un exemplu figurat, dar care arata ca se foloseste cu sens activ (de tragatori), nu de ”cei care se afla in linia focului”:

Communities are usually
“in the first line of fi re” in natural disasters
and their active participation and engagement
in project planning and implementation
has been a key factor in the success of many
Bank disaster management projects.
http://siteresources.worldbank.org/IDA/Resources/IDA-CDD.pdf

adami
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
7 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  ayast
1 hr
  -> multumesc!

agree  Emina Popovici
3 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
4 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  liviu roth
4 hrs
  -> multumesc!

disagree  Anca Nitu: http://dictionary.die.net/line of fire, http://www.thefreedictionary.com/line of fire, line of fire = traiectoria unui proiectil / am facut clic :) sensul este de a se afla in prima linie in calitate de tinta ( primary target) :) nu de "tragatori"
8 hrs
  -> La obiectia dv. am dat deja contraexemple; are ambele sensuri; in prima linie poate se mergea la moarte sigura, dar nici nu se putea ca niste soldati sa stea degeaba (ca gluma, argumentul e contextul si, evident, sensul lui fire de "discharge of firearms"