KudoZ home » Romanian to English » History

responsabil de santier

English translation: site manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:responsabil de santier
English translation:site manager
Entered by: Sigina

12:06 Nov 10, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Science - History / arheologie
Romanian term or phrase: responsabil de santier
Autorizatia de sapatura arheologica sistematica:....
Colectiv: X, responsabil de santier
....

Raport al unei sapaturi arheologice
adinag
site manager
Explanation:
pt. sit arheologic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-10 12:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau Site Director, nu cred să fie supervisor, vezi si titlurile

Site Director; Site Assistant; Site Supervisor; Finds Manager
http://archeoblog.net/index.php?s=archaeologist
Selected response from:

Sigina
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc frumos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6site manager
Sigina
3archeological (historic) site manager
Oana Popovici
Summary of reference entries provided
Site DirectorIrina-Maria Foray

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
site manager


Explanation:
pt. sit arheologic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-10 12:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau Site Director, nu cred să fie supervisor, vezi si titlurile

Site Director; Site Assistant; Site Supervisor; Finds Manager
http://archeoblog.net/index.php?s=archaeologist

Sigina
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
multumesc frumos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Popovici
6 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Oana!

agree  cezara lucas
11 mins
  -> Mulţumesc :)

agree  Irina-Maria Foray: Site Director :)
12 mins
  -> Da, şi eu m-am gândit după aceea că ar fi mai bine:) Mulţumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc Iosif :)

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
22 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
archeological (historic) site manager


Explanation:
http://www.lpb.org/programs/povertypoint/pp_transcript.html
http://www.myfuture.edu.au/services/default.asp?FunctionID=5...
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=archeological site manag...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_archaeological_sites_so...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-10 12:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bineinteles, asa cum a spus Sigina, poate fi omis fara probleme "archeological".
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Archeological_dig#Organisation_...

Oana Popovici
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




Reference comments


21 mins
Reference: Site Director

Reference information:
Site Director
Supervisor of archaeological excavations at an archaeological site. Responsible for
preparing plans (see: research design) and overseeing work. Generally a professional
archaeologist with many years of education, training, and experience


    Reference: http://www.his.state.mt.us/shpo/archaeology/Ancient%20Teachi...
Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 12