KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Human Resources

Direcţia de Achiziţii, Concesionări şi Contracte

English translation: Concessions and Contracts Department


09:52 Aug 10, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources
Romanian term or phrase: Direcţia de Achiziţii, Concesionări şi Contracte
Am un act adiţional la un contract pentru servicii de consultanţă pentru un proiect de construcţii.

La Capitolul Dispoziţii Finale se specifică:
"Urmărirea prezentului contract se va face de către Direcţia Investiţii, Direcţia Financiar-Contabilitate şi Direcţia de Achiziţii, Concesionări şi Contracte."

Am dubii în special la "Concesionări şi Contracte" pentru că am câteva variante în cap şi nu mă pot hotărî asupra niciuneia dintre ele. Vreo sugestie?

Mulţumiri anticipate.
xxxeugenman
English translation:Concessions and Contracts Department
Explanation:

am fost nesigura de acest "concession", dar vad ca este folosit.

Selected response from:

monica antohi
Grading comment
Mulţumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Concessions and Contracts Department
monica antohi
4Department of acquisitions, concessions and contracts
Marinela Sandoval
4Procurement, Concessions and Contracts DirectorateCristian Nicolaescu
3Acquisitions, concessions and contracts departmentproteus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Concessions and Contracts Department


Explanation:

am fost nesigura de acest "concession", dar vad ca este folosit.



monica antohi
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  proteus: +Acquisitions ... (I submitted an answer because there was no way I could have written all that I did in this little space. I hope you don't mind :) ) You should, of course, get credit for suggesting "concessions" first :)
4 hrs
  -> multumesc

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Procurement, Concessions and Contracts Directorate


Explanation:
.

Cristian Nicolaescu
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Acquisitions, concessions and contracts department


Explanation:
Este vorba de "concesiuni" care înseamnă:

CONCESIÚNE, concesiuni, s.f. Convenţie prin care o persoană (fizică sau juridică) dobândeşte dreptul de a exploata anumite servicii publice sau anumite bunuri ale statului, în schimbul unor beneficii care revin acestuia din urmă. ♦ Bunurile care formează obiectul acestei convenţii. [dexonline.com]

În engleză:

"Concession Agreement
A right granted by a government to a corporation. It specifies rules under which the company can operate locally.

Notes:
Some concession agreements might include tax breaks for the corporation, in order to keep them from moving to another jurisdiction."

----

De exemplu>

The Tax Department works in close co-operation
with the Mergers & Acquisitions Department. It
identifies means of reducing the types of tax
exposure (capital gains tax, registration duty,
withholding tax) associated with such transactions.
It takes part in due diligence work prior to
acquisitions, the drafting of agreements and in the
negotiation of consents or *concessions* with the tax
authorities.
http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:e4DBoNL_5rAJ:www.gide.c...


    Reference: http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Concession...
proteus

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department of acquisitions, concessions and contracts


Explanation:
I would just put the "department of" in front of the sentence....at least this is how they use it in the States...

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian