KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Human Resources

domeniul socio-uman

English translation: humanities and social sciences


07:52 Feb 13, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Romanian term or phrase: domeniul socio-uman
domeniul socio-uman
Ieronim
English translation:humanities and social sciences
Explanation:
Most observers agree that the humanities and social sciences—the soft sciences—are an integral part of any university, indeed that a real university must have strength in these areas. These disciplines are important in their own right, and are a central core for any general education program. The humanities and to a lesser extent the social sciences are in crisis in many East Asian universities. Few students are choosing to focus their studies on the humanities—fields such as philosophy, history, and cultural studies.

http://www.bc.edu/bc_org/avp/soe/cihe/newsletter/Number52/p4...

The humanities are academic disciplines which study the human condition, using methods that are primarily analytic, critical, or speculative, as distinguished from the mainly empirical approaches of the natural and social sciences.

Examples of the disciplines related to humanities are ancient and modern languages, literature, history, philosophy, religion, visual and performing arts (including music). Additional subjects sometimes included in the humanities are anthropology, area studies, Communication studies and cultural studies, although these are often regarded as social sciences.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Humanities

The social sciences comprise academic disciplines concerned with the study of the social life of human groups and individuals including anthropology, communication studies, economics, human geography, history, political science, psychology and sociology.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_sciences
Selected response from:

Vera Costea
Canada
Grading comment
Mersi
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6humanities and social sciences
Vera Costea
4human & social sciences
Ada Jones


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
humanities and social sciences


Explanation:
Most observers agree that the humanities and social sciences—the soft sciences—are an integral part of any university, indeed that a real university must have strength in these areas. These disciplines are important in their own right, and are a central core for any general education program. The humanities and to a lesser extent the social sciences are in crisis in many East Asian universities. Few students are choosing to focus their studies on the humanities—fields such as philosophy, history, and cultural studies.

http://www.bc.edu/bc_org/avp/soe/cihe/newsletter/Number52/p4...

The humanities are academic disciplines which study the human condition, using methods that are primarily analytic, critical, or speculative, as distinguished from the mainly empirical approaches of the natural and social sciences.

Examples of the disciplines related to humanities are ancient and modern languages, literature, history, philosophy, religion, visual and performing arts (including music). Additional subjects sometimes included in the humanities are anthropology, area studies, Communication studies and cultural studies, although these are often regarded as social sciences.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Humanities

The social sciences comprise academic disciplines concerned with the study of the social life of human groups and individuals including anthropology, communication studies, economics, human geography, history, political science, psychology and sociology.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_sciences

Vera Costea
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Mersi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
2 mins
  -> Mulţumesc :)

agree  Claudia Popa (Klaus)
4 mins
  -> Mulţumesc :)

agree  Addriana
7 mins
  -> Mulţumesc :)

agree  adinag
9 mins
  -> Mulţumesc :)

agree  Cristina Monica Loşonţi
34 mins
  -> Mulţumesc :)

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
human & social sciences


Explanation:
www.human-sciences.ox.ac.uk

Ada Jones
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian