KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law: Contract(s)

sub punte

English translation: (clean) shipped/on board bill of lading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:sub punte
English translation:(clean) shipped/on board bill of lading
Entered by: clauswe

13:55 Oct 27, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Romanian term or phrase: sub punte
set complet de consonamente originale, 3/3, "curate", "sub punte", eliberate la ordinul....
clauswe
Romania
(clean) shipped/on board bill of lading
Explanation:

conosament la bord (pentru marfă încărcată)
cOnf. Dict. Economic Practic R-E
Selected response from:

Rose Marie Matei
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2under deck
Oana Negut
5under the deck
Nina Iordache
4 +1(clean) shipped/on board bill of lading
Rose Marie Matei


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(clean) shipped/on board bill of lading


Explanation:

conosament la bord (pentru marfă încărcată)
cOnf. Dict. Economic Practic R-E

Example sentence(s):
  • Clean On Board mean that cargo handle and all addtional charges paid

    Reference: http://resources.alibaba.com/topic/15324/What_it_means_by_CL...
Rose Marie Matei
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
2 days5 hrs
  -> multumesc

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
under deck


Explanation:
Probabil este vorba de modul de stivuire al mărfii la bordul navei. Acesta este termenul consacrat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 minute (2007-10-27 14:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"On board" înseamnă doar "la bord", care poate fi şi pe punte şi sub punte. Marfa (mai ales cea containerizată) poate fi transportată la bordul navei şi pe punte şi sub punte...


    Reference: http://www.cls.fr/html/argos/container/faq_en.html
    Reference: http://www.lawteacher.net/Case%20Law/94.htm
Oana Negut
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Tatucu
47 mins

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
under the deck


Explanation:
Vorbesc cu cineva care se pricepe la marina. Asa este corect!

Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 79