KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law: Contract(s)

scrisoare de garanţie bancară

English translation: BCL/bank comfort letter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:scrisoare de garanţie bancară
English translation:BCL/bank comfort letter
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

14:23 Jan 11, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Romanian term or phrase: scrisoare de garanţie bancară
cum traduc "scrisoare de garantie bancara"?
adriana zaharia
BCL/bank comfort letter
Explanation:
Whilst the term confort isn't in there cf. the kudoz entry, the banking context suggests a comfort letter.

Banks, in the UK at least, are reluctant to issue straight guarantees.


Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10letter of bank guaranteeAnca Buzatu
5 +2guarantee letter/letter of credit
T&I Contprest
3BCL/bank comfort letterxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
garantie
letter of bank guarantee


Explanation:
cred ca asta e

Anca Buzatu
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgiana Vasilescu
1 min
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Irina Adams
13 mins
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Ede Lungu: http://www.bancatransilvania.ro/index/221.html
32 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Irina Schwab
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Elena Matei
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Irene S.
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Anca Nitu: bank guarantee
9 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
22 hrs

agree  Nina Iordache: http://ron.proz.com/kudoz/1188520
1 day23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
garantie
guarantee letter/letter of credit


Explanation:
Dictionar economic, Nicolae Ionescu-Crutan, editura Teora

T&I Contprest
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Schwab
1 hr

agree  Marinela Sandoval
8 hrs

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
BCL/bank comfort letter


Explanation:
Whilst the term confort isn't in there cf. the kudoz entry, the banking context suggests a comfort letter.

Banks, in the UK at least, are reluctant to issue straight guarantees.




Example sentence(s):
  • Bank Comfort Letter (BCL) (Buyer's Bank Letter Head) (Including all details such as Address, Phone, Fax, E-Mail, etc.) Bank Comfort Letter ...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/781068
    Reference: http://www.enerjikint.com/bcl.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
merci