KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law: Contract(s)

supraunitar

English translation: improper (ratio)


20:45 Apr 7, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Romanian term or phrase: supraunitar
raportul beneficii costuri trebuie sa fie supraunitar.
Thanks in advance
clara_tm
English translation:improper (ratio)
Explanation:
http://www.altadict.ro/?lng=ro&dir=both&word=improper fracti...
improper fraction [mat.] fracţie supraunitară
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fraction_(mathematics)
pt subunitar se foloseste proper
referinta in care apare termenul improper ratio care se refera la supraunitar
http://exoticpets.about.com/cs/reptilesgeneral/a/metabolicbd...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-08 02:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

improper fraction (US, British or Australian) or top-heavy fraction (British only) if the absolute value of the numerator is greater than or equal to the absolute value of the denominator (e.g. \tfrac{9}{7}).

A vulgar fraction (or common fraction) is a rational number written as one integer (the numerator) divided by a non-zero integer (the denominator), for example, \tfrac{1}{3}, \tfrac{3}{4} and \tfrac{4}{3}.

A vulgar fraction is said to be a proper fraction if the absolute value of the numerator is less than the absolute value of the denominator—that is, if the absolute value of the entire fraction is less than 1 (e.g. \tfrac{4}{9})—but

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-08 03:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cred insa ca se poate traduce fara a folosi cuvantul raport, cam asa:
THE BENEFITS HAVE TO BE GREATER THAN THE COSTS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-08 03:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau THE BENEFITS SHOULD OUTWEIGHT THE COSTS
Selected response from:

Alina Weidell
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3improper (ratio)
Alina Weidell
4 +1greater then oneAnca Nitu
4supraunitary
Corina Cristea
3improper fraction
Andreea Judele


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
improper (ratio)


Explanation:
http://www.altadict.ro/?lng=ro&dir=both&word=improper fracti...
improper fraction [mat.] fracţie supraunitară
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fraction_(mathematics)
pt subunitar se foloseste proper
referinta in care apare termenul improper ratio care se refera la supraunitar
http://exoticpets.about.com/cs/reptilesgeneral/a/metabolicbd...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-08 02:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

improper fraction (US, British or Australian) or top-heavy fraction (British only) if the absolute value of the numerator is greater than or equal to the absolute value of the denominator (e.g. \tfrac{9}{7}).

A vulgar fraction (or common fraction) is a rational number written as one integer (the numerator) divided by a non-zero integer (the denominator), for example, \tfrac{1}{3}, \tfrac{3}{4} and \tfrac{4}{3}.

A vulgar fraction is said to be a proper fraction if the absolute value of the numerator is less than the absolute value of the denominator—that is, if the absolute value of the entire fraction is less than 1 (e.g. \tfrac{4}{9})—but

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-08 03:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cred insa ca se poate traduce fara a folosi cuvantul raport, cam asa:
THE BENEFITS HAVE TO BE GREATER THAN THE COSTS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-08 03:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau THE BENEFITS SHOULD OUTWEIGHT THE COSTS

Alina Weidell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgiana Vasilescu
3 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Diana Lupu
1 day16 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Maria Diaconu: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/improper fraction Am avut nevoie de această traducere, eram presată rău, şi am răsuflat tare uşurată că am găsit-o atât de repede! De aici şi aprecierea mea :)
1617 days
  -> multumesc, desi e cam neaşteptat pentru o întrebare atât de veche

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supraunitary


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 ore (2008-04-08 07:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.creol.ucf.edu/Research/Publications/1609.PDF
This factor h can
be as low as 0.5 in cases where a spot is not allowed to travel beyond the projection of the lenslet onto the
detector, while in some other cases, and for particular input wavefronts, h can be a supraunitary number.

Corina Cristea
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anca Nitu: aveti vreo referinta? ca aceasta expresie am intalnit-o in Spanglish ....
29 mins

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
improper fraction


Explanation:
Ed. sign - fracție supraunitară - improper fraction.

Andreea Judele
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
greater then one


Explanation:
SUPRAUNITÁR, -Ă, supraunitari, -e, adj. (Mat.; despre numere reale) Care are valoarea absolută mai mare decât unitatea. [Pr.: -pra-u-] – Supra- + unitar.
Sursa: DEX '98 | Trimisă de ionel, 27 Jul 2004 | Greşeală de tipar

supraunitár adj. (sil. -pra-) → unitar
Sursa: Dicţionar ortografic | Trimisă de siveco, 10 Aug 2004 | Greşeală de tipar

SUPRAUNITÁR, -Ă adj. (Despre numere) Care are o valoare mai mare decât unitatea. [Pron. -pra-u-. / < supra- + unitar].
http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=supraunitar

conform cu definitia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-04-12 02:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a se citi "than" - mea culpa :)


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
6 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day10 hrs
  -> multumesc

disagree  Diana Lupu: este o confuzie: "then" in loc de "than"?
1 day22 hrs
  -> un typo din graba, aveti dreptate