KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law: Contract(s)

beneficiu de discuţiune

English translation: benefit of discussion


09:46 Aug 11, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / contract de vanzare-cumparare
Romanian term or phrase: beneficiu de discuţiune
Prin aceasta se înţelege o garanţie bancară din partea unei prestigioase bănci din Bankoland, renunţându-se la beneficiul de discuţiune şi la dreptul de a solicita suspendarea executării prin depunerea unei cauţiuni.
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
English translation:benefit of discussion
Explanation:
conform Black's Law Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-11 09:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In civil law, the right which a surety has to cause the property of the principal debtor to be applied in satisfaction of the obligation in the first instance.
Selected response from:

elenus
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5benefit of discussion
elenus
4renunţându-se la beneficiul de discuţiune = expressly accepting personal and primary liabilityxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
beneficiu de discuţiune
benefit of discussion


Explanation:
conform Black's Law Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-11 09:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In civil law, the right which a surety has to cause the property of the principal debtor to be applied in satisfaction of the obligation in the first instance.

elenus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Sinca
1 min
  -> multumesc

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
9 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Cristina Butas
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Will Matter
1 day19 hrs
  -> thanks

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renunţându-se la beneficiul de discuţiune = expressly accepting personal and primary liability


Explanation:
Waiving the benefit boils down to the above that was a stock trans. at my law office for the Spa. 'renunciando el benefico de excusion.' Also see my ProZ SPA/ENG answers with excussio and discussion.

'Right' of discussion is a Roman law term that is meaningless in Anglo-Am. law.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4