KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

cheltuieli cu dobanzile

English translation: interest expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:cheltuieli cu dobanzile
English translation:interest expenses
Entered by: Mihaela Brooks

17:03 May 16, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Romanian term or phrase: cheltuieli cu dobanzile
cheltuielile cu dobanzile sunt deductibile pana la nivelul sumei veniturilor din dobanzi
Lish
interest expenses
Explanation:
Generally, the key to whether you an interest expense is deductible for income tax purposes is if the funds were borrowed to provide the capital used to earn income. For example, mortgage interest on your home is not tax deductible but if a portion of the home is used to earn rental income, a corresponding portion of the mortgage interest paid is deductible.

Tax Advisor > Claiming Deductions > Itemized Deduction for Interest Expenses ... Am I required to have my ex-wife sign off on the home loan interest to
Selected response from:

Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7interest expenses
Mihaela Brooks
5 +1interest charges
Maria Tulbure


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interest charges


Explanation:
just an idea


    Reference: http://money.cnn.com/pf/101/lessons/18/page5.html
Maria Tulbure
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andra Boiangiu: multumesc
3 days3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
interest expenses


Explanation:
Generally, the key to whether you an interest expense is deductible for income tax purposes is if the funds were borrowed to provide the capital used to earn income. For example, mortgage interest on your home is not tax deductible but if a portion of the home is used to earn rental income, a corresponding portion of the mortgage interest paid is deductible.

Tax Advisor > Claiming Deductions > Itemized Deduction for Interest Expenses ... Am I required to have my ex-wife sign off on the home loan interest to


    Reference: http://ca.wiley.com/WileyCDA/Section/id-103350.html
    Reference: http://finance.sympatico.msn.ca/content/taxes/taxeshome/P335...
Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Talaban
1 hr
  -> Multumesc Magda

agree  Hezy Mor
14 hrs
  -> Multumesc Mrhe

agree  Cristina Butas
14 hrs
  -> Multumesc Cristina

agree  Elizabeth Rudin
14 hrs
  -> Multumesc Elizabeth

agree  elenus
14 hrs
  -> Multumesc Elenus

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
16 hrs
  -> Multumesc Bogdan

agree  Marcella Magda
2 days45 mins
  -> Mersi Marcella