KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

deducere a taxei din amonte

English translation: deduction of input VAT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:deducere a taxei din amonte
English translation:deduction of input VAT
Entered by: Mihaela Brooks

11:19 Jul 19, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Romanian term or phrase: deducere a taxei din amonte
Furnizorii/prestatorii din tara aplica scutirea de taxa pe valoarea adaugata pentru livrarile de bunuri si prestarile de servicii prevazute în prezentul alineat, cu exercitarea dreptului de deducere a taxei din amonte, respectiv taxa aferenta achizitiilor destinate realizarii acestor operatiuni;
cristi gontariu
deduction of input VAT
Explanation:
7.2.1 Taxa pe valoarea adaugata (TVA)
In ceea ce priveste --comertul exterior--, nu se plateste TVA pentru exporturi, iar la importuri exista taxa de compensare. Pentru exporturile facute statul restituie firmei ****TVA deductibila (platita in amonte)****.
http://idd.euro.ubbcluj.ro/interactiv/cursuri/FlorinDuma/fin...

For the purpose of exports between the Community and non-member countries, no VAT is charged on the transaction and the VAT already paid on the inputs of the good for export is deducted - this is an exemption with the ---right to deduct the ***input VAT,** sometimes called ‘zero-rating’----. There is thus no residual VAT contained in the export price.
http://europa.eu.int/comm/taxation_customs/taxation/vat/how_...


According to the new rules, full** deduction of input VAT ****would be granted for ...
The new rules on input VAT deduction are to be introduced after 90 days
http://www.internationaltaxreview.com/?Page=10&PUBID=35&ISS=...

The above-mentioned ********VAT input deduction ***or ***VAT refund **shall not apply to the cases
... Business establishments having a large seasonal or periodical --export,--- ..
http://www.vietnamese-law-consultancy.com/sources/s_taxes/va...


Selected response from:

Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deduction of input VAT
Mihaela Brooks
4 +1deduction of the upstream taxPaula Marginean


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deduction of the upstream tax


Explanation:
right to deduct the upstream tax

Paula Marginean
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Matei
1 hr
  -> Multumesc!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deduction of input VAT


Explanation:
7.2.1 Taxa pe valoarea adaugata (TVA)
In ceea ce priveste --comertul exterior--, nu se plateste TVA pentru exporturi, iar la importuri exista taxa de compensare. Pentru exporturile facute statul restituie firmei ****TVA deductibila (platita in amonte)****.
http://idd.euro.ubbcluj.ro/interactiv/cursuri/FlorinDuma/fin...

For the purpose of exports between the Community and non-member countries, no VAT is charged on the transaction and the VAT already paid on the inputs of the good for export is deducted - this is an exemption with the ---right to deduct the ***input VAT,** sometimes called ‘zero-rating’----. There is thus no residual VAT contained in the export price.
http://europa.eu.int/comm/taxation_customs/taxation/vat/how_...


According to the new rules, full** deduction of input VAT ****would be granted for ...
The new rules on input VAT deduction are to be introduced after 90 days
http://www.internationaltaxreview.com/?Page=10&PUBID=35&ISS=...

The above-mentioned ********VAT input deduction ***or ***VAT refund **shall not apply to the cases
... Business establishments having a large seasonal or periodical --export,--- ..
http://www.vietnamese-law-consultancy.com/sources/s_taxes/va...




Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
8 hrs
  -> Multumesc Bogdan

agree  Cristina Butas
1 day3 hrs
  -> Multumesc Cristina