KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law: Contract(s)

promitent

English translation: promissory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:promitent
English translation:promissory
Entered by: Andrei Ersek

15:44 Oct 23, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Romanian term or phrase: promitent
Apare intr-un contract de vanzare cumparare, astfel:
"Promitent vanzator" si "Promitent cumparator"
Andrei Ersek
Canada
promissory
Explanation:
promissory seller/buyer

mai scurt:
promisor/promisee
http://www.wordreference.com/definition/promisor
http://www.wordreference.com/definition/primisee

intrebarea a mai fost (vezi ref KudoZ mai jos)
Selected response from:

asco
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4promissory
asco
5 +3promissory
Mihaela Pirvulet


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
promissory


Explanation:
promissory seller/buyer

mai scurt:
promisor/promisee
http://www.wordreference.com/definition/promisor
http://www.wordreference.com/definition/primisee

intrebarea a mai fost (vezi ref KudoZ mai jos)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/797656
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/249611
asco
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucica Abil
17 mins
  -> thx

agree  Cristina Butas
14 hrs
  -> thx

agree  xxxeVerbum
16 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Elena Matei
16 hrs
  -> thx

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
promissory


Explanation:
multe ex pe google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 13 mins (2005-10-23 19:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Multumesc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 14 mins (2005-10-23 19:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Multumesc

Mihaela Pirvulet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT: Toata lumea da aceleasi raspunsuri ? :)
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  elenus
17 hrs

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
1 day 22 hrs