KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law: Contract(s)

privilegiul vanzatorului

English translation: right to a vendor's lien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:privilegiul vanzatorului
English translation:right to a vendor's lien
Entered by: Mihaela Bordea

14:13 Nov 4, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Romanian term or phrase: privilegiul vanzatorului
eu, vanzator, declar ca renunt in mod expres la notarea privilegiului vanzatorului pentru restul de pret in favoarea mea in cartea funciara a imobilului
Mihaela Bordea
Romania
right to a vendor's lien
Explanation:
http://definitions.uslegal.com/v/vendors-lien/
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/vendor-s-lien.h...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-11-04 15:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Vendor's lien
A lien implied to belong to a vendor for the unpaid and unsecured part of a purchase price of property.."
http://www.butterflylister.com/Real-Estate-Definitions/Vendo...
Selected response from:

Rose Marie Matei
Grading comment
Multumesc! M-ai salvat!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1seller's privilege
Andrei Albu
4right to a vendor's lien
Rose Marie Matei


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seller's privilege


Explanation:
In utilizing his or her discretion to suspend, revoke, or otherwise terminate a seller's privilege to sell on the Market, the Market Manager may consider a seller's history of cooperation with the Market Manager and the seller’s good faith effort to obey the guidelines and rules of the Market. Likewise, any effort to manipulate or to violate the spirit of the guidelines and rules may be considered. The ultimate discretion for eligibility determinations belongs to the Market Manager, and determinations are final once they are rendereed.


    Reference: http://www.ncagr.gov/markets/facilities/markets/raleigh/2007...
Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
15 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right to a vendor's lien


Explanation:
http://definitions.uslegal.com/v/vendors-lien/
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/vendor-s-lien.h...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-11-04 15:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Vendor's lien
A lien implied to belong to a vendor for the unpaid and unsecured part of a purchase price of property.."
http://www.butterflylister.com/Real-Estate-Definitions/Vendo...

Rose Marie Matei
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Multumesc! M-ai salvat!