KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law: Contract(s)

prin semnarea de primire...

English translation: by signing/affixing the signature for acceptance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:prin semnarea de primire...
English translation:by signing/affixing the signature for acceptance
Entered by: m_b3lla

08:44 Aug 17, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Romanian term or phrase: prin semnarea de primire...
ma poate ajuta cineva cu fraza asta: "Certificarea de către achizitor a faptului că produsele au fost livrate parţial sau total se face după instalare şi după recepţie, prin semnarea de primire de către reprezentantul autorizat al acestuia, pe documentele emise de furnizor pentru livrare."? Nu pot sa-i dau de cap...ma gandeam sa o impart in 2..
Mersi!
m_b3lla
by signing/affixing the signature for acceptance
Explanation:
The buyer shall confirm the partial or total delivery of goods after installation and acceptance/receipt, by affixing the signature for acceptance - via its authorized representative - on the supplier's delivery documents.

O variantă. Atenţie şi la consistenţa cu terminologia folosită în traducere (acceptance sau receipt etc)

http://www.fwa.gov.au/consolidated_awards/an/AN120071/asfram...
11.11 Obtaining Signatures For Acceptance of Delivery
Selected response from:

Annamaria Amik
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5by signing/affixing the signature for acceptance
Annamaria Amik
4 +3acknowledgement of receiptAnca Nitu
4 +2confirmed by the signature of
Sandra& Kenneth


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
by signing/affixing the signature for acceptance


Explanation:
The buyer shall confirm the partial or total delivery of goods after installation and acceptance/receipt, by affixing the signature for acceptance - via its authorized representative - on the supplier's delivery documents.

O variantă. Atenţie şi la consistenţa cu terminologia folosită în traducere (acceptance sau receipt etc)

http://www.fwa.gov.au/consolidated_awards/an/AN120071/asfram...
11.11 Obtaining Signatures For Acceptance of Delivery


Annamaria Amik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Colibaba
17 mins

agree  Cosmin Băduleţeanu
36 mins

agree  Alexandranow
1 hr

neutral  Anca Nitu: acceptance, ratification and approval are not acknowledgement
7 hrs

agree  Sandra& Kenneth: Acknowledges acceptance by signing. Pe "affix" l-as folosi cu grija - fiind de multe ori inutil.
11 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
5 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confirmed by the signature of


Explanation:
"Primirea" asta se efectueaza dupa instalare si receptie (acceptance).

Semnarea doar confirma receptia si nu adauga nimic (nu se "primeste" nimic nou).

Repatand "acceptance" e corect, dar pleonastic.
Eu l-as elimina.

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
10 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Éva Szilágyi
12 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acknowledgement of receipt


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Return_receipt

http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=521...

http://www.whoi.edu/procurement/page.do?pid=13610
All invoices reflecting totals exceeding $10,000 require written ++++++++++acknowledgement of receipt ++++++++++++++and payment authorization from the Requisitioner. To facilitate this process, the Procurement Department will issue a pink Request for Approval Form (RFA). This form serves as verification of receipt or approval for payment of services rendered. When merchandise is received off site, please note the name of the person who actually received the items, and date of receipt on RFA
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/y2005/0187835.html

pentru semnarea de primire = confirmare ca s-a receptionat produsul

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra& Kenneth: Cu totul de acord cu acknowledgement. Receipt e mai problematic, nefiind vorba de primirea marfii - ci dupa instalare si receptie (acceptance). In practica, el semneaza procesul verbal de "acceptance".
3 hrs

agree  Éva Szilágyi
5 hrs

agree  Mary Stefan: subsequent to installation and upon (written) a. of r.
11 hrs