KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law: Contract(s)

sub sanctiune nulitatii contractului

English translation: under the penalty of contract\'s nullity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:sub sanctiune nulitatii contractului
English translation:under the penalty of contract\'s nullity
Entered by: m_b3lla

12:19 Aug 17, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Romanian term or phrase: sub sanctiune nulitatii contractului
"Contractantul nu are dreptul de a angaja, în scopul îndeplinirii prezentului contract de achiziţie publică, persoane fizice sau juridice care au fost implicate în procesul de verificare/evaluare a candidaturilor/ofertelor depuse în cadrul aplicării procedurii de atribuire aferente acestuia, pe parcursul unei perioade de cel puţin 12 luni de la încheierea contractului, sub sancţiunea nulităţii contractului respectiv pentru cauza imorală"
Thanks!
m_b3lla
under the penalty of contract's nullity
Explanation:
...for the immoral cause.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-08-17 12:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/emire/BELGIUM/NULLITYOFCONTRA...
Selected response from:

Cosmin Băduleţeanu
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8under the penalty of contract's nullity
Cosmin Băduleţeanu
3 +2under the sanction of the respective contract becoming void
meirs


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
under the penalty of contract's nullity


Explanation:
...for the immoral cause.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-08-17 12:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/emire/BELGIUM/NULLITYOFCONTRA...

Cosmin Băduleţeanu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra& Kenneth: under penalty of nullity of contract
3 mins
  -> Da, aşa. Mulţumesc, Sangro!

agree  eronima kirileanu: cum zice Sanda!
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, Eronima!

agree  Annamaria Amik: de acord cu completarea Sandei
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Annamaria!

agree  George Colibaba
2 hrs

agree  Georgiana Vasilescu
3 hrs

neutral  Anca Nitu: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nullity nu e vorba de un contract de casatorie :)
3 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
6 hrs

agree  wordbridge
6 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
5 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
under the sanction of the respective contract becoming void


Explanation:
More or less (not annulment - this terms is reserved to a marriage)

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: true, about annulment and nullity :) under the penalty of the contract becoming null and void http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20100611220136AA...
3 hrs

agree  liviu roth: under penalty of the contract becoming null and void
1 day3 hrs