KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law: Contract(s)

prezumţia de liberalitate/liberare-presumption of liberty?

English translation: presumption of remission of debt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:prezumţia de liberalitate
English translation:presumption of remission of debt
Entered by: Simona Pop

17:35 Nov 6, 2013
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / dovada remiterii de datorie
Romanian term or phrase: prezumţia de liberalitate/liberare-presumption of liberty?
Proba remiterii de datorie se mai face și în baza prezumțiilor legale de liberare a debitorului, ..
Simona Pop
Romania
presumtion of liberation/liberating
Explanation:
Cred ca si Lee are dreptate, pentru ca discharge are cam acelasi sens, dar textele juridice folosesc :liberation/liberating the debtor from the obligation.

• Solidary obligations - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solidary_obligations‎Traducerea acestei pagini
Accesaţi Remission of debt - ... thereby liberating that debtor from the whole obligation. In the context of a solidary obligation, if the obligee remits the debt ...
• Solidary debtors (passive solidary obligations)
www.jura.kg.ac.rs/gp/8/l/.../miladinovic.htm‎Traducerea acestei pagini
Therefore, solidary obligations exsist in the case when two or more debtors owes .... the obligation, all the other debtors are liberated from obligation to creditor.
• [PDF]
Minerva Gonzaga - Notes & Recent Decisions - Civil Law.pdf
plj.upd.edu.ph/.../PLJ%20volume%2028%20nu...‎Traducerea acestei pagini
to be made by the solidary co~debtors after liberation? In Wilson a. ... a new obligation on the part of his co-debtors to reimburse him, the. Supreme Court ...
• Unification of Tort Law: Multiple Tortfeasors
books.google.ro/books?isbn=9041123199 - Traducerea acestei pagini
W. V. H. Rogers, ‎W. H. van Boom - 2004 - ‎Law
[5]), if one of the co-debtors is liberated from his obligation towards the creditor ... 2 CO (itself based on the principles of solidarity) to recover the surplus he paid; ...
Treatise on Obligations and Contracts
books.google.ro/books?id=fHszAAAAIAAJ - Traducerea acestei pagini
Henry Thomas Colebrooke - 1818 - ‎Contracts
609. suits from facts that induce the presumption of it. ... from a mutual contract implies a correspondent liberation from the reciprocal obligation. ... of a pledge is not sufficient evidence of a remission of the debt for which it was impignorated.

Selected response from:

GGruia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1presumtion of liberation/liberatingGGruia
3presumption of (succession) advancement/(guarantee etc.) automatic discharge of the debtorxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presumtion of liberation/liberating


Explanation:
Cred ca si Lee are dreptate, pentru ca discharge are cam acelasi sens, dar textele juridice folosesc :liberation/liberating the debtor from the obligation.

• Solidary obligations - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solidary_obligations‎Traducerea acestei pagini
Accesaţi Remission of debt - ... thereby liberating that debtor from the whole obligation. In the context of a solidary obligation, if the obligee remits the debt ...
• Solidary debtors (passive solidary obligations)
www.jura.kg.ac.rs/gp/8/l/.../miladinovic.htm‎Traducerea acestei pagini
Therefore, solidary obligations exsist in the case when two or more debtors owes .... the obligation, all the other debtors are liberated from obligation to creditor.
• [PDF]
Minerva Gonzaga - Notes & Recent Decisions - Civil Law.pdf
plj.upd.edu.ph/.../PLJ%20volume%2028%20nu...‎Traducerea acestei pagini
to be made by the solidary co~debtors after liberation? In Wilson a. ... a new obligation on the part of his co-debtors to reimburse him, the. Supreme Court ...
• Unification of Tort Law: Multiple Tortfeasors
books.google.ro/books?isbn=9041123199 - Traducerea acestei pagini
W. V. H. Rogers, ‎W. H. van Boom - 2004 - ‎Law
[5]), if one of the co-debtors is liberated from his obligation towards the creditor ... 2 CO (itself based on the principles of solidarity) to recover the surplus he paid; ...
Treatise on Obligations and Contracts
books.google.ro/books?id=fHszAAAAIAAJ - Traducerea acestei pagini
Henry Thomas Colebrooke - 1818 - ‎Contracts
609. suits from facts that induce the presumption of it. ... from a mutual contract implies a correspondent liberation from the reciprocal obligation. ... of a pledge is not sufficient evidence of a remission of the debt for which it was impignorated.



GGruia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: mulțumesc


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liviu roth: ai menționat și tu ”remission of debt”
1 day6 hrs
  -> Multumesc

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presumption of (succession) advancement/(guarantee etc.) automatic discharge of the debtor


Explanation:
Surely, two different ideas from two different categories are being conflated here:

liberalitate > advancement of a lifetime gift to be brought into 'hotchpot' (set off) against the reserved portion/automatic family relative entitlement on intestacy and

automatic discharge (in bankruptcy) of a debtor by payment of a debt or after a certain bankruptcy period




Example sentence(s):
  • acte de înstrăinare ale unor bunuri din patrimoniu, care ar putea intra sub incidenţa articolului 845 din Codul civil (prezumţia de liberalitate) legeaz.net/dictionar-juridic/rezerva-succesorala‎
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Notes to answerer
Asker: mulţumesc