KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law: Contract(s)

debit de baza restant

English translation: (the) main outstanding debt


11:49 Nov 12, 2013
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Romanian term or phrase: debit de baza restant
Partile agreeaza prin prezentul Contract ca platile efectuate de catre Cumparator vor acoperi cu prioritate valoarea dobanzilor de intarziere calculate de X si apoi debitul de baza restant.
andreea ionescu
English translation:(the) main outstanding debt
Explanation:
debitul de baza -debitul initial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minute (2013-11-12 12:19:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After this payment is created the main outstanding debt will be recalculated and updated in the MoneyCalc Summary.
http://moneycalc.blogspot.de/2011/12/group-payment-example.h...
Selected response from:

Claudia Coja
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(the) main outstanding debt
Claudia Coja
3 +1the debt principal outstandingxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(the) main outstanding debt


Explanation:
debitul de baza -debitul initial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minute (2013-11-12 12:19:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After this payment is created the main outstanding debt will be recalculated and updated in the MoneyCalc Summary.
http://moneycalc.blogspot.de/2011/12/group-payment-example.h...

Claudia Coja
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  crocox
1 hr

agree  Simona Pop
6 hrs

agree  liviu roth: În US îi mai zicem, cred, ”principal”
15 hrs

agree  Cristiana Sima: @Lee : din cate stiu eu "principal" se foloseste in cazul creditelor bancare (chiar as avea nevoie de o confirmare pe tema asta, daca poti, multumesc)
20 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the debt principal outstanding


Explanation:
vs. the interest payable.

A different spin from Claudia's previous answer, but Lee R. in the US of A. has just now come in with 'my' principal idea.

So consideration could now switch to my permutation.




Example sentence(s):
  • The principal balance is the main portion of an outstanding debt www.ehow.com
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liviu roth: in the US we say ”outstanding principal” fiindcă ”principal” este un ”debt”
5 hrs
  -> in the UK, the loan principal can be different (BrE) to/(AmE) than a debt e.g. a factored receivable principal.