KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law: Contract(s)

pura si simpla

English translation: pure and simple


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:pura si simpla
English translation:pure and simple
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

05:44 Nov 27, 2013
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / succesiune
Romanian term or phrase: pura si simpla
DECLARATIE DE ACCEPTARE PURA SI SIMPLA A SUCCESIUNII
Subsemnata...declar ca accept pur si simplu, in mod expres si in termen legal, succesiunea defunctului ..., CNP ..., decedat la data de..., fost cu ultimul domiciliu in Bucuresti, str.
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
pure and simple
Explanation:
The intention to consolidate the heir title implies the acceptance of the inheritance. The acceptance may be pure and simple or under the benefit of inventory.

The pure and simple acceptance may be express (resulting from a statement made for this purpose either by an authentic instrument or by an instrument under private signature according to Article 689 of the Civil Code) or tacit (resulting from other acts or facts proving the intent of accepting the inheritance, such as, for instance: the payment of debts, sale of the testamentary rights made after the author’s death, takeover of property forming part of the estate, etc).
http://www.prejus.eu/index.php/3779.html
Selected response from:

Claudia Coja
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pure and simple
Claudia Coja
4(accept) unconditionallyxxxAdrian MM.
3plain and simple
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pure and simple


Explanation:
The intention to consolidate the heir title implies the acceptance of the inheritance. The acceptance may be pure and simple or under the benefit of inventory.

The pure and simple acceptance may be express (resulting from a statement made for this purpose either by an authentic instrument or by an instrument under private signature according to Article 689 of the Civil Code) or tacit (resulting from other acts or facts proving the intent of accepting the inheritance, such as, for instance: the payment of debts, sale of the testamentary rights made after the author’s death, takeover of property forming part of the estate, etc).
http://www.prejus.eu/index.php/3779.html

Claudia Coja
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
1 hr

agree  TRAD Melina
1 hr

agree  Cristina Cordea
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(accept) unconditionally


Explanation:
also: simpliciter or unqualifiedly.

Compare prement et simplement in FR.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/663...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plain and simple


Explanation:
A possibility.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12