KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

a majora cuantumul unei pedepse

English translation: to increase the penalty for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:a majora cuantumul unei pedepse
English translation:to increase the penalty for
Entered by: Bogdan Honciuc

14:14 Jul 18, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: a majora cuantumul unei pedepse
Ordonanta de urgenta adoptata in ultima sedinta de Guvern majoreaza cuantumul pedepsei pentru infractiunile privind traficul de minori.

nu stiu exact ce inseamna in romana.
multumesc!
Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
to increase the penalty for
Explanation:
Increase the Penalty for Animal Cruelty in Ohio Petition

New laws increase penalty for 'date rape drug' use, possession Ben Grossman Princetonian Senior Writer State and federal laws against gamma hydroxybutyric...
Selected response from:

xxxeVerbum
Grading comment
Multumesc :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7to increase the penalty forxxxeVerbum
4to increase the punishment
Mihaela Brooks


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to increase the penalty for


Explanation:
Increase the Penalty for Animal Cruelty in Ohio Petition

New laws increase penalty for 'date rape drug' use, possession Ben Grossman Princetonian Senior Writer State and federal laws against gamma hydroxybutyric...


    Reference: http://www.petitiononline.com/orsn/petition.html
    www.dailyprincetonian.com/ archives/2000/02/23/news/247.shtml
xxxeVerbum
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Multumesc :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
4 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Andrei Albu
8 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Maricica W.
9 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  xxxMihai Badea
15 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
16 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Sinziana Paltineanu
19 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristina Butas
41 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to increase the punishment


Explanation:
ENTITLED, An Act to ***increase the punishment ***for felony child abuse of a child under seven years of age and to designate the offense as a crime of violence.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA
http://legis.state.sd.us/sessions/2001/bills/HB1051enr.htm

este sentence and punishment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-07-18 15:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Organized Crime, and the the Inter-American Convention on International ***Traffic in Minors***
... Circumstances that*** increase the punishment***:
http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:X_HXCxhSzLQJ:www.ecpat.n...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 56 mins (2005-07-18 17:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INCREASE THE QUANTUM OF PUNISHMENT

Although we have never decided that a purpose to increase punishment, ...
conclusion that there was no ***increase in the quantum of punishment ***in that case,
http://straylight.law.cornell.edu/supct/html/99-137.ZD.html

It asserts there has been no change **in the quantum of punishment** imposed and
http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=wa&vo...

Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 64