KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

pentru aceste motive in numele legii hotaraste

English translation: On those grounds, in the name of the law, the Court rules...


16:03 Dec 14, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: pentru aceste motive in numele legii hotaraste
Context:
Nu se pretind cheltuieli de judecata.

PENTRU ACESTE MOTIVE
IN NUMELE LEGII
HOTARASTE

Admite actiunea civila formulata de......, anuleaza....
xxxAriam
English translation:On those grounds, in the name of the law, the Court rules...
Explanation:
In legal parlance "grounds" is used more commonly than plain old "reasons"!
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9On those grounds, in the name of the law, the Court rules...
Peter Shortall
5 +2For the foregoing reasons, in the name of the law, the Court rules:Elizabeth Rudin
5in regard of the those reasons, in the name of the law, the Court decides
Bogdan Burghelea
4based on the above reasons, in the name of the law, the Court orders
Marcella Magda
4For these reasons, in the name of the law, the court orders:
Dan Butuza


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in regard of the those reasons, in the name of the law, the Court decides


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-12-14 17:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

am uitat un /
textul trebuia să fie:
"in regard of the/those reasons, in the name of the law, the Court decides"

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 111

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
based on the above reasons, in the name of the law, the Court orders


Explanation:
o alta variantă

Marcella Magda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
On those grounds, in the name of the law, the Court rules...


Explanation:
In legal parlance "grounds" is used more commonly than plain old "reasons"!

Peter Shortall
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Tulbure
19 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  Marcella Magda: You're right, Peter!
22 mins
  -> multumesc! :) For once!

agree  Laura Genescu (Briciu)
24 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  Maria Diaconu
44 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  Bogdan Honciuc
2 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 hrs
  -> multumesc awana!

agree  Arabella K-
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Cristina Butas
14 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  Cristian Nicolaescu
20 hrs
  -> multumesc!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For these reasons, in the name of the law, the court orders:


Explanation:
Aceasta este formularea din sentintele civile din SUA.



Dan Butuza
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
For the foregoing reasons, in the name of the law, the Court rules:


Explanation:
Sau "... the Court orders:"
Formula consacrata este “for the foregoing reasons”.

For the foregoing reasons, I rule that attorneys regularly admitted to the Bar of this Court or those admitted pro hac vice are not covered by the ...
www.bankruptcylitigationblog.com/archives/34-print.html



Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dagmar Lacatus: MI se pare mult mai potivita varianta.
2 days12 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Lucica Abil
8 days
  -> Multumesc!