KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

recunoaştere

English translation: recognition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:recunoaştere
English translation:recognition
Entered by: Maria Diaconu

12:17 Jul 2, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: recunoaştere
În contextul:
recunoaşterea de către instanţele române a unei hotărâri străine

Mulţumesc anticipat.
Maria Diaconu
Romania
recognition
Explanation:
"The conditions governing recognition and enforcement of legal judgments of foreign courts and other public acts are laid down in Chapter 4 of the Private International Law and Procedure Act (...)"
si explicatia, pe acelasi site:
"A judgment of a foreign court is deemed equivalent to a judgment of a Slovenian court and has the same legal effect in Slovenia as a domestic judgment provided it is recognised by a court in the Republic of Slovenia. "
Selected response from:

Elena-Simona Craciun
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6recognition
Elena-Simona Craciun
4 +4recognition
silvia karen
3 +4acknowledgementMonika Silea
5admission
Marinela Sandoval


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acknowledgement


Explanation:
http://canada.gc.ca/cgi-bin/termium.pl?lang=e&stt=&op=&kl=&t...
si
http://www.saccourt.com/geninfo/legal_glossaries/glossaries/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-02 12:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vezi si: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/708155

Monika Silea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Monika, din cât am cercetat eu, se poate folosi în contextul recunoaşterii diplomelor, acreditărilor de tot felul etc. Mulţumesc pentru referinţe.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Barbulescu
8 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  Mihai Dascalu
53 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
55 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  Elena Matei: thanks for the glossary
1 hr
  -> multumesc! - HTH

agree  Renata Rusu
1 hr
  -> multumesc!

disagree  anca mesco: nici intr-un caz. termenul propus de tine se refera la altceva
3 hrs
  -> La ce? - o lamurire ar fi utila atat Askerului cat si celor ce vor consulta lista KudoZ pe viitor

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
recognition


Explanation:
"The conditions governing recognition and enforcement of legal judgments of foreign courts and other public acts are laid down in Chapter 4 of the Private International Law and Procedure Act (...)"
si explicatia, pe acelasi site:
"A judgment of a foreign court is deemed equivalent to a judgment of a Slovenian court and has the same legal effect in Slovenia as a domestic judgment provided it is recognised by a court in the Republic of Slovenia. "


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/parental_resp/parental_resp...
Elena-Simona Craciun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia karen: evident :)
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  anca mesco
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  bobe
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Lydia Molea
18 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Lucica Abil
19 hrs
  -> Multumesc, doamna Lucia!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
recognition


Explanation:
recognition by the Romanian court of a foreign judgement

Example sentence(s):
  • In the Conflict of Laws, issues relevant to the enforcement of foreign judgments are frequently regulated by bilateral treaty or multilateral international convention to facilitate the reciprocal recognition and enforcement of judgments between states.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enforcement_of_foreign_judgment...
silvia karen
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena-Simona Craciun
2 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  anca mesco
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  bobe
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Lucica Abil
19 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
admission


Explanation:
The admission by the Romanian Court of foreign decision/ or hotarare judecatoreasca- /retribution

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16