KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

societatile de pe platforma chimica

English translation: the companies located in the industrial / chemical plant area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:societatile de pe platforma chimica
English translation:the companies located in the industrial / chemical plant area
Entered by: Julia Bogdan Rollo

16:29 Feb 18, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: societatile de pe platforma chimica
"...si societatile de pe platforma chimica la care sunteti actionar major."
Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
the companies located in the industrial / chemical plant area
Explanation:
platforma industriala:
http://www.zf.ro/articol_154649/brasov__cartier_nou_de_blocu...

dupa descriere este ceea ce se cheama "industrial area"
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the companies on the chemical platformVeronica Manole
4 +1the companies located in the industrial / chemical plant areaAnca Nitu
2companies located on/based in the chemical cluster area
Mihaela Ghiuzeli


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the companies on the chemical platform


Explanation:
Văd că cei de la Ministerul Mediului au tradus "chemical platform".
http://www.mmediu.ro/dep_mediu/starea_mediului/SoE_Romania_v...
Savinesti Savinesti chemical platform - Roznov
The companies on the chemical platform.

HTH

Veronica Manole
Romania
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Andrei Ersek
3 hrs

neutral  Anca Nitu: daca Ministerul Mediului "naste furculisioane " noi nu trebuie sa-l imitam
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the companies located in the industrial / chemical plant area


Explanation:
platforma industriala:
http://www.zf.ro/articol_154649/brasov__cartier_nou_de_blocu...

dupa descriere este ceea ce se cheama "industrial area"

Anca Nitu
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 413
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
companies located on/based in the chemical cluster area


Explanation:
http://lsa-st52.sachsen-anhalt.de/regions/lim.php
Eu vad platforma ca un complex/concentrare de uzine chimice/combinat chimic.
or chemical plants concentration area.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-18 19:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6V...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-18 21:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This way, a ranking list is generated, indicating where to take safety and security measures in a complex chemical surrounding consisting of hundreds of chemical installations. The software is tested on a real-case sub-cluster from the Antwerp chemical cluster, the second largest chemical cluster in the world.

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 50