KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

masura de siguranta privativa de libertate

English translation: imprisonment/ incarceration


08:47 May 1, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Romanian term or phrase: masura de siguranta privativa de libertate
Durata maxima a pedepsei sau a masurii de siguranta privative de libertate care se poate aplica pentru o infractiune sau infractiuni: 7 ani si 6 luni inchisoare
Simonel
English translation:imprisonment/ incarceration
Explanation:
asa se cheama in engleza o hotarare a unei curti de justitie care priveaza pe cineva de libertate

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Life_imprisonment
http://www.visualstatistics.net/East-West/Incarceration/Inca...
Incarceration is the detention of a person in jail or prison. People are most commonly incarcerated upon suspicion or conviction of committing a crime. Incarceration rates, when measured by the United Nations, are considered distinct and separate from the imprisonment of political prisoners and others not charged with a specific crime. Historically, the frequency of imprisonment, its duration, and severity have varied considerably. There has also been much debate about the motives for incarceration, its effectiveness and fairness, as well as debate regarding the related questions about the nature and etiology of criminal behavior.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Incarceration

Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3imprisonment/ incarcerationAnca Nitu
5the safety ruling which deprives of freedomirina smalley


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the safety ruling which deprives of freedom


Explanation:
sau the safety ruling which involves freedom deprivation

irina smalley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anca Nitu: do you have any references ? ( that show that the safety ruling which deprives of freedom =masura de siguranta privativa de libertate )
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
imprisonment/ incarceration


Explanation:
asa se cheama in engleza o hotarare a unei curti de justitie care priveaza pe cineva de libertate

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Life_imprisonment
http://www.visualstatistics.net/East-West/Incarceration/Inca...
Incarceration is the detention of a person in jail or prison. People are most commonly incarcerated upon suspicion or conviction of committing a crime. Incarceration rates, when measured by the United Nations, are considered distinct and separate from the imprisonment of political prisoners and others not charged with a specific crime. Historically, the frequency of imprisonment, its duration, and severity have varied considerably. There has also been much debate about the motives for incarceration, its effectiveness and fairness, as well as debate regarding the related questions about the nature and etiology of criminal behavior.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Incarceration



Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 413
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liviu roth: este mult mai scurt, simplu si la obiect
6 hrs

agree  Lia Sabau
14 hrs

agree  wordbridge
15 hrs