KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

citatie

English translation: subpoena


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:citatie
English translation:subpoena
Entered by: Andrei Albu

12:30 Nov 14, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / acte
Romanian term or phrase: citatie
citatie de chemare in instanta
olivia03
subpoena
Explanation:
An official notice requiring someone's appearance in court.
www.judiciary.state.nj.us/njcourts-09.htm

An order compelling a person to appear to testify or produce documents.
www.abanet.org/legalservices/findlegalhelp/faq_legalterms.c...

A written order requiring a person to appear in court to testify. The subpoena states the date, time, place and proceeding at which the witness must appear.
www.co.dodge.wi.us/da/glossary.html
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5subpoena
Andrei Albu
5 +3citation, court order, summons
Nina Iordache
5notice to appear, summons
liviu roth
Summary of reference entries provided
summons vs subpoenaAnca Nitu

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
subpoena


Explanation:
An official notice requiring someone's appearance in court.
www.judiciary.state.nj.us/njcourts-09.htm

An order compelling a person to appear to testify or produce documents.
www.abanet.org/legalservices/findlegalhelp/faq_legalterms.c...

A written order requiring a person to appear in court to testify. The subpoena states the date, time, place and proceeding at which the witness must appear.
www.co.dodge.wi.us/da/glossary.html

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 148
Notes to answerer
Asker: Va multumesc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  intense
7 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Irina-Maria Foray: :-)
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc :)

agree  Anca Nitu: without a doubt
8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
19 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  liviu roth: trebuie avut in vedere ca acest document este ordonat si semnat de judecator,la cererea uneia din parti, pe cand citatia, nu sunt sigur ca este semnata de judecator
1 day1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notice to appear, summons


Explanation:
Citation este (in US) formularul de amenda
Summons se foloseste numai pt. parat, invinuit
Notice to appear - este citatia din RO

liviu roth
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 40

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
citation, court order, summons


Explanation:
CITATION: A COURT ORDER or SUMMONS that tells a defendant what the charges are. Also tells the defendant to go to court and/or post bail.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-14 16:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

termenul tradus oferit de mine este pentru SUA. Tot in SUA, subpoena este:
SUBPOENA An official order to go to court at a certain time. Subpoenas are commonly used to tell witnesses to come to court to testify in a trial. CITAŢIE, A CITA, citatie;somatie, Un ordin oficial ca cineva să se prezinte la tribunal la o dată anume. Citaţiile sunt folosite în general pentru a-i anunţa pe martori să vina la tribunal să depună mărturie în proces.

deci tot o citatie, dar cu sens mai restrans, specializat

Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 128
Notes to answerer
Asker: Va multumesc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 mins
  -> Multumesc frumos!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc frumos!

agree  liviu roth: agree cu summons, vezi discussion
1 day1 hr
  -> Sigur, inteleg! Multumesc frumos!




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: summons vs subpoena

Reference information:
GDT da solutia
Domaine(s) : - droit


English


subpoena
Équivalent(s) français citation à comparaître




Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
appearance notice
writ of subpoena
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Summons
Judicial summons
A judicial summons is addressed to a defendant in a legal proceeding. Typically, the summons will announce to the person to whom it is directed that a legal proceeding has been started against that person, and that a file has been started in the court records. The summons announces a date by which the defendant(s) must either appear in court, or respond in writing to the court or the opposing party or parties. The summons is the descendant of the writ of the common law. In ancient Persian law, if one failed to answer the summons of the King the punishment was death.
sum·mons (smnz)
n. pl. sum·mons·es
1. A call by an authority to appear, come, or do something.
2. Law
a. A notice summoning a defendant to appear in court.
b. A notice summoning a person to report to court as a juror or witness.
tr.v. sum·monsed, sum·mons·ing, sum·mons·es Law
To serve a court summons to.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subpoena

A subpoena is commonly defined as a written command to a person to testify before a court or be punished.

More accurately, a subpoena is the conditional threat of punishment made by a governmental authority. It is attached to a command, so that if the recipient does not do as commanded then he may be punished. Subpoenas are associated with common law legal systems.

acum o comparam cu defintia in lb romana
definitie:

(dr. procesual) - act procedural scris prin care o persoana este chemata in fata organelor de urmarire penala sau a instantei de judecata. Citatia are caracter de ordin si obliga persoana citata sa se prezinte la data si la locul indicat, in caz de neprezentare putandu-i-se aplica amenda judiciara prevazuta de lege.

si observam ca are caracter de ordin ( written comand)
mai departe nu e greu :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-14 21:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.advocate.ro/cabinet_avocat_cuvant_Citatie

am uitat linkul :)

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 413