KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

noi raspundem solidar societatii dumneavoastra

English translation: we are jointly and severally liable towards your company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:noi raspundem solidar societatii dumneavoastra
English translation:we are jointly and severally liable towards your company
Entered by: Cristian Nicolaescu

09:35 Nov 21, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Romanian term or phrase: noi raspundem solidar societatii dumneavoastra
a raspunde solidar
eneralu
Romania
we are jointly and severally liable towards your company
Explanation:
http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&q="jointly and severally l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-11-21 10:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://canada.gc.ca/cgi-bin/termium/autonomyTermium.pl?s3rv5...
Selected response from:

Cristian Nicolaescu
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2we are jointly and severally liable towards your companyCristian Nicolaescu
4( we are) jointly liableAnca Nitu
3 -1we bind ourselves jointly and severallyŞtefania Iordan
Summary of reference entries provided
o simpla referinta (in lipsa contextului)
Nina Iordache
veziadinag

  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we are jointly and severally liable towards your company


Explanation:
http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&q="jointly and severally l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-11-21 10:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://canada.gc.ca/cgi-bin/termium/autonomyTermium.pl?s3rv5...

Cristian Nicolaescu
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aidova
37 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

neutral  Anca Nitu: contextul zice numai "solidara" nu si "individuala"/ am vazut , your search is for "joint and several liability" dar aici e vorba numai de "solidara " vezi Wikipedia
7 hrs
  -> vezi Termium; joint and several liability=responsabilité solidaire=raspundere solidara, vezi si Contrate internationale in lb engleza, Ed Teora

agree  Elena Perianu
8 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
( we are) jointly liable


Explanation:
numai atat ca este "raspundere solidara" nu

Joint liability
If parties have joint liability, then they are each liable up to the full amount of the relevant obligation. So if a husband and wife take out a loan from a bank, the loan agreement will normally provide that they are to be "jointly liable" for the full amount. If one party dies, disappears or is declared bankrupt, the other remains fully liable. Accordingly, the bank can sue one, or other, or both, for the full amount. However, in suing, the creditor only has one course of action, i.e., the creditor can only sue for each debt once. If, for example, there are three partners, and the creditor only sues two of them for the outstanding loan amount and cannot recover the full amount, he cannot recover the remaining amount from the partner who is left out of the lawsuit.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joint_and_several_liability

"several" este raspunderea individuala

1 / 1


Domaine(s) : - droit
common law
responsabilité civile


anglais
français

several liability
responsabilité individuelle n. f.


Définition :
Liability separate and distinct from liability of another to the extent that an independent action may be brought without joinder of others.


Note(s) :
Par opposition à "joint liability".

contextul zice numai raspundere solidara nu si individuala
http://www.dictionar-online.ro/financiar.php?id=Acord cu ras...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-21 18:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



[edit] Joint liability
If parties have joint liability, then they are each liable up to the full amount of the relevant obligation. So if a husband and wife take out a loan from a bank, the loan agreement will normally provide that they are to be "jointly liable" for the full amount**********. If one party dies, disappears or is declared bankrupt, the other remains fully liable.****************

spre deosebire de

Joint and several liability
Under joint and several liability, ***********a claimant may pursue an obligation against any one party as if they were jointly liable and it becomes the responsibility of the defendants to sort out their respective proportions of liability and payment*************. This means that if the claimant pursues one defendant and receives payment, that defendant must then pursue the other obligors for a contribution to their share of the liability.****************
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joint_and_several_liability

exista o diferenta
la Joint liability partenerii sunt responsabili in mod solidar -unul raspunde pentru altul in mod nediscriminatoriu
la Jointly and severally liability unul raspunde pt altul numai in masura participatiei la antrepriza respectiva si se pot da in judecata reciproc ca se afle cine cat plateste la o adica
ca sa citez - adica :
This means that if the claimant pursues one defendant and receives payment, that defendant must then pursue the other obligors for a contribution to their share of the liability
si are aceste dificultati sa-si recupereze banii

pardon ca sunt cam tipicara :) dar mi se pare important


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 413

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
we bind ourselves jointly and severally


Explanation:
bind oneself jointly and severally


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minute (2008-11-21 09:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=66748
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=71717

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1923 zile (2014-02-27 09:25:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://chestofbooks.com/business/law/Law-Of-Contracts-3/Sec-...


Ştefania Iordan
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anca Nitu: we cannot bind ourselves unless the context is quite different :) , in English we are liable :)
8 hrs
  -> http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="we bind ourselves joint...




Reference comments


2 mins
Reference: o simpla referinta (in lipsa contextului)

Reference information:
Joint and Several Persons Guarantee

Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Anca Nitu: contextul zice numai "jointly = solidara" nu si individuala
8 hrs
  -> Asa e, scuze, traduceam si m-am grabit sa pun si eu o referinta...