KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

prezentare

English translation: appearance


15:20 Feb 27, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / SENTINTA DE DIVORT
Romanian term or phrase: prezentare
dovada imposibilitatii de prezentare a paratului la...
Vertrad
Romania
English translation:appearance
Explanation:
in context "the non-appearance of the defendant in court"
Selected response from:

Ştefania Iordan
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9appearanceŞtefania Iordan
4attendance
Ciprian - Vasile Popescu
Summary of reference entries provided
inability to appear at the hearingAnca Nitu

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
appearance


Explanation:
in context "the non-appearance of the defendant in court"

Ştefania Iordan
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
25 mins
  -> Mulţumesc frumos!

agree  liviu roth
44 mins
  -> Mulţumesc frumos!

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: Si cred ca e "inability to .."
46 mins
  -> Mulţumesc frumos!

agree  Midland Productions: De acord si cu observatia Mihaelei.
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc frumos!

agree  Rose Marie Matei
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc frumos!

agree  Hezy Mor
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc frumos!

agree  Anca Nitu: to appear ( not appearance)
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc frumos!

agree  Nina Iordache: De acord cu Anca!
1 day3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc frumos!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
3 days18 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc frumos!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attendance


Explanation:
.

Ciprian - Vasile Popescu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: inability to appear at the hearing

Reference information:
Domaine(s) : - droit


français


comparaître v.
Équivalent(s) English appear, to

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 413

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Nina Iordache
1 day1 hr
  -> merci :)