KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

hotarire de expedient

English translation: consent judgment/decree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:hotarire de expedient
English translation:consent judgment/decree
Entered by: Sasori

09:31 Feb 28, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / SENTINTA DE DIVORT
Romanian term or phrase: hotarire de expedient
Instanta pronunta pe acest capat de cerere o hotarire de expedient
Vertrad
Romania
consent judgment
Explanation:


Regulament Intern - Model si Ghid complet
82 pagini, 467 note explicative - 89 lei (fara TVA)
CONTRACTE
Modele
130+

FISA POSTULUI
Modele
170+

PLAN DE AFACERI
- model iulie 2007 -
131 pagini

Dictionarul online - pagina de pornire
Dictionar online
Dictionar juridic
Rubinian


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V X W Y Z
Cauta in dictionar





Hotarare de expedient


HOTĂRÂRE DE EXPEDIENT
Hotarare a instantei de judecata ce consfinteste invoiala partilor sau tranzactia.

Chiar daca a fost promovata o actiune in justitie, partile pot incheia un partaj voluntar in fata instantei de judecata, caz in care se va pronunta o hotarare de expedient. http://www.rubinian.com/dictionar_detalii.php?id=850

CONSENT JUDGMENT
a judgment issued by a judge based on an agreement between the parties to a lawsuit to settle the matter, aimed at ending the litigation with a judgment that is enforceable. http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Consent judgme...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-28 16:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scuze pentru partea de text inutila cu care incepe explicația. din greșeală, am copiat mai mult decât trebuia.
Selected response from:

Sasori
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4consent judgmentSasori
3(UK) uncontested/(US) agreed/ divorce decreexxxAdrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
consent decree
Rose Marie Matei

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
consent judgment


Explanation:


Regulament Intern - Model si Ghid complet
82 pagini, 467 note explicative - 89 lei (fara TVA)
CONTRACTE
Modele
130+

FISA POSTULUI
Modele
170+

PLAN DE AFACERI
- model iulie 2007 -
131 pagini

Dictionarul online - pagina de pornire
Dictionar online
Dictionar juridic
Rubinian


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V X W Y Z
Cauta in dictionar





Hotarare de expedient


HOTĂRÂRE DE EXPEDIENT
Hotarare a instantei de judecata ce consfinteste invoiala partilor sau tranzactia.

Chiar daca a fost promovata o actiune in justitie, partile pot incheia un partaj voluntar in fata instantei de judecata, caz in care se va pronunta o hotarare de expedient. http://www.rubinian.com/dictionar_detalii.php?id=850

CONSENT JUDGMENT
a judgment issued by a judge based on an agreement between the parties to a lawsuit to settle the matter, aimed at ending the litigation with a judgment that is enforceable. http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Consent judgme...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-28 16:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scuze pentru partea de text inutila cu care incepe explicația. din greșeală, am copiat mai mult decât trebuia.

Sasori
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rose Marie Matei: dar "decree" pentru ca este doar pentru un capat de cerere
13 mins
  -> Mulțumesc!

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
31 mins
  -> Mulțumesc!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days21 hrs

agree  Midland Productions
2965 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(UK) uncontested/(US) agreed/ divorce decree


Explanation:
There is no such thing in the UK as a consent judgment to a divorce. The court can, though, sanction i.e. rubber-stamp a maintenance, separation, children's custody or marital property arrangement.

The decree nisi/temporary decree/ is not drafted by the parties, but has to be pronounced by a judge. If no problems inbetween, the decree is made absolute/final after 6 weeks.



Example sentence(s):
  • If the parties reach and agreement, then a final proposed agreed decree of divorce is drafted up and signed by all parties and the attorneys. ...

    Reference: http://www.randylaw.com/divorce_process.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: consent decree

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consent_decree
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...

Rose Marie Matei
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
15 mins