KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

flagrant delict

English translation: flagrante delicto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:flagrant delict
English translation:flagrante delicto
Entered by: Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR

08:02 Jan 11, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Romanian term or phrase: flagrant delict
Bagdadul nu a putut fi gasit vinovat de nici o incalcare a rezolutiei 1441 - "nu am gasit nici un flagrant delict" la cele 127 de locatii vizitate.

Cu multumiri,

Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
no case of flagrante delicto
Explanation:
*We encountered no case of flagrante delicto*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 11:20:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cu placere :-)
Selected response from:

Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1no case of flagrante delicto
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
5Caught in the act ; Caught red-handed.danv
4 +1flagrant crimeMariacarmela Attisani


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flagrant crime


Explanation:
in case of flagrant crime...www.lebvote.com/LebVote/English/thebylawsofparliament/ chap13a.asp

the FBI has identified
and classified the most flagrant crime problems into twelve national ...

denver.fbi.gov/white.htm



Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tehno: We didn't find any flagrant / violation crime. You're right.
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no case of flagrante delicto


Explanation:
*We encountered no case of flagrante delicto*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 11:20:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cu placere :-)

Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene S.
23 hrs
  -> multumesc.

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Caught in the act ; Caught red-handed.


Explanation:
"Case of flagrante delicto" i-ar face pe multi sa se intrebe "What the heck is that?" :)

danv