KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

cautiune (aici)

English translation: bank security


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:cautiune bancara
English translation:bank security
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

14:00 Aug 19, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: cautiune (aici)
CONTESTAŢIE
împotriva cererii de deschidere a procedurii insolvenţei formulată de X, ce face obiectul dosarului sus rubricat, solicitându-vă ca, prin sentinţa ce o veţi pronunţa, să dispuneţi:
(i) obligarea X la consemnarea unei cauţiuni în cuantum de 10% din valoarea creanţei pretinse;
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
bond
Explanation:
guaranty/security/surety

anglais.
guaranty
.
français

cautionnement n. m.
.
.

Sous-entrée(s) : .


synonyme(s)
guaranty deposit
guarantee deposit
deposit

quasi-synonyme(s)
bond
security
surety-bond
surety

variante(s) graphique(s)
guarantee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-08-19 14:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://rubinian.ro/dictionar_detalii.php?id=2618
Selected response from:

Georgiana Vasilescu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bondGeorgiana Vasilescu
3 +1pledge
Alexandranow
Summary of reference entries provided
Bond - PledgeCristina C.

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pledge


Explanation:
...

Alexandranow
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  meirs: Fără să te ofensez - prin pledge numai se promite - prin consemnare se depun bani "advăraţi" (bani "ghiaţă", "biştari", "gologani")
36 mins

agree  Cristina C.: bond (sau bail) cred că sunt tot un tip de pledge (restrâns însă la Criminal Law)
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bond


Explanation:
guaranty/security/surety

anglais.
guaranty
.
français

cautionnement n. m.
.
.

Sous-entrée(s) : .


synonyme(s)
guaranty deposit
guarantee deposit
deposit

quasi-synonyme(s)
bond
security
surety-bond
surety

variante(s) graphique(s)
guarantee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-08-19 14:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://rubinian.ro/dictionar_detalii.php?id=2618


Georgiana Vasilescu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meirs: Sigur - mai ales cu "consemnare" (dupa rubinian)
32 mins
  -> Multumesc.

agree  George Colibaba
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

agree  mihaela.
5 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day2 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
3 days5 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Bond - Pledge

Reference information:
BOND: US legal a sum of money that is paid to formally promise that someone accused of a crime and being kept in prison will appear for trial if released
SURETY: FORMAL PLEDGE lodged, or sum of money deposited, as a guaranty against a damage or loss, non-fulfillment of an obligation, or unfaithfulness (such as of an accused on bail).

Cristina C.
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 80