KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

"eroare de drept extrapenal"

English translation: Mistake of Non-Criminal law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:\"eroare de drept extrapenal\"
English translation:Mistake of Non-Criminal law
Entered by: Madalina Murariu

18:47 Dec 2, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legislation
Romanian term or phrase: "eroare de drept extrapenal"
Context: "...eroare de drept extrapenal, ori de drept penal, de pildă în situația în care făptuitorul se află într-o eroare imposibil de evitat, privind existența unei norme de incriminare, întrucât era grav bolnav, iar după ce și-a revenit a săvârșit fapta prevăzută de legea penală."

Multumesc anticipat!
Madalina Murariu
Romania
Mistake of Non-Criminal law
Explanation:

• Mistake of Non-Criminal Law - Treats mistakes of non criminal law just like mistakes of fact. A mistake of the non-criminal law is a defense if it negates mens rea.
www.ilrg.com/students/.../crimlaw-michigan-forde-mazrui-03....
Selected response from:

eronima kirileanu
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5error of extra-penal lawtradetrek
5Mistake of Non-Criminal laweronima kirileanu
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
error of extra-penal law


Explanation:
mistake relating to extra-penal norms

mistake of extra-penal law



tradetrek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nu credeti ca in acest context ar fi mai potrivit sa folosesc "error" in loc de "mistake"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina C.: mistake of non-penal law (?) http://pls.wikispaces.com/Criminal Law
9 hrs
  -> da

agree  Cosmin Băduleţeanu
10 hrs

agree  Julia Prazsmary: cred ca fault e mai aproape
13 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
19 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day 8 hrs

agree  wordbridge
1 day 10 hrs

disagree  eronima kirileanu: este mistake of non-criminal law, vezi discussion
5 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mistake of Non-Criminal law


Explanation:

• Mistake of Non-Criminal Law - Treats mistakes of non criminal law just like mistakes of fact. A mistake of the non-criminal law is a defense if it negates mens rea.
www.ilrg.com/students/.../crimlaw-michigan-forde-mazrui-03....

eronima kirileanu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


55 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Bogdan, Sergiu - European Criminal Policy Initiative
2005: PHD, Title Eroarea în dreptul penal, ( Error in Criminal Law) Institutul de Cercetări Juridice, Romanian Academy , Prof. univ. Dr. George Antoniu ...
https://sites.google.com/site/eucrimpol/ecpi-members/bogdan-...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  eronima kirileanu
5 days