KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Law (general)

insesizabil

English translation: unattachable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:insesizabil
English translation:unattachable
Entered by: Roame

16:45 Feb 7, 2012
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Romanian term or phrase: insesizabil
inseamna bun care nu poate fi executat silit
Roame
unattachable
Explanation:
Ştiu că a mai fost tradus, dar propun o altă variantă, cu următoare argumente:
http://dictionary.reference.com/etymology/unattachable
attach

early 14c., "to take or seize (property or goods) by law," a legal term, from O.Fr. estachier "to attach" (Fr. attacher, It. attaccare), perhaps from a- "to" + Frank. *stakon "a post, stake" or a similar Gmc. word (see stake (n.)). Meaning "to fasten, affix, connect" is first

Context în care este folosit:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=ro&ihmlang=...
EN: This limitation should not affect the grounds of refusal or of suspension laid down in national law which are not incompatible with those listed in this Regulation, such as the debtor’s discharge of his debt at the time of enforcement or the unattachable nature of certain assets.
RO: Această limitare nu ar trebui să aducă atingere motivelor de refuz sau de suspendare prevăzute de dreptul național care nu sunt incompatibile cu cele enumerate în prezentul regulament, cum ar fi achitarea datoriei de către debitor la momentul executării sau existența anumitor bunuri insesizabile.
Selected response from:

Annamaria Amik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3unattachable
Annamaria Amik
4judgment-proofxxxAdrian MM.
4unseizable
Elena Seifert
Summary of reference entries provided
bunuri insesizabilemmoraru
InsesizabilGGruia

  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unattachable


Explanation:
Ştiu că a mai fost tradus, dar propun o altă variantă, cu următoare argumente:
http://dictionary.reference.com/etymology/unattachable
attach

early 14c., "to take or seize (property or goods) by law," a legal term, from O.Fr. estachier "to attach" (Fr. attacher, It. attaccare), perhaps from a- "to" + Frank. *stakon "a post, stake" or a similar Gmc. word (see stake (n.)). Meaning "to fasten, affix, connect" is first

Context în care este folosit:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=ro&ihmlang=...
EN: This limitation should not affect the grounds of refusal or of suspension laid down in national law which are not incompatible with those listed in this Regulation, such as the debtor’s discharge of his debt at the time of enforcement or the unattachable nature of certain assets.
RO: Această limitare nu ar trebui să aducă atingere motivelor de refuz sau de suspendare prevăzute de dreptul național care nu sunt incompatibile cu cele enumerate în prezentul regulament, cum ar fi achitarea datoriei de către debitor la momentul executării sau existența anumitor bunuri insesizabile.

Annamaria Amik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GGruia: unattachable/unseizable
13 mins
  -> mulţumesc pentru confirmare

agree  Claudia Coja
34 mins
  -> mulţumesc pentru confirmare, Claudia!

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
2 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unseizable


Explanation:
de la "to seize"= a confisca, a executa silit.

Elena Seifert
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judgment-proof


Explanation:
Boils down to unattchable or unseizable - at the judgment or execution stage.



Example sentence(s):
  • No assets or assets out of reach of creditors is Judgement-Proof.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_romanian/law%3A_contrac...
    Reference: http://www.debtorboards.com/index.php?topic=12.0
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: bunuri insesizabile

Reference information:
A mai fost tradus

http://ron.proz.com/kudoz/romanian_to_english/law_general/31...

mmoraru
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Insesizabil

Reference information:
1. Bun neurmaribil (insesizabil)
bun care nu poate fi urmarit silit pentru plata unei datorii. Orice bun inalienabil este si insesizabil. Sfera bunurilor insesizabile este cuprinzatoare, legea incluzand in aceasta categorie si bunuri care, desi de regula pot fi instrainate prin act juridic civil, sunt exceptate, partial, sau total, de la urmarire, fiind strict necesare existentei celui obligat la plata si familiei sale, pentru exercitarea profesiei sau meseriei ori au o destinatie speciala. Astfel nu pot fi urmarite pentru orice fel de datorie: lucrurile pentru dormit necesare debitorului si familiei sale care locuieste cu el in aceeasi casa, vesmintele cu care sunt acoperiti sau care servesc la trebuintele de fiecare zi etc.Fac parte din categoria bunurilor care pot fi urmarite numai in lipsa altor bunuri si numai pentru plata sumelor datorate cu titlu de obligatii de intretinere: chirii sau alte creante privilegiate asupra bunurilor mobile; instrumentele de arat, animalele, semintele si ingrasamintele destinate cultivarii pamantului; instrumente si obiecte necesare pentru stiinta, arta sau profesia debitorului etc.Dispozitii legale speciale se refera la urmarirea salariului si a celorlalte drepturi banesti ale personalului incadrat. Astfel pot fi urmarite: pana la 1/2 din salariul lunar net, pentru sume datorate cu titlu de obligatie de intretinere; pana la 1/3 din salariul net pentru repararea pagubelor pricinuite proprietatii societatii unde lucreaza; pana la 1/5 din salariul net pentru orice alte datorii. Ajutoarele pentru incapacitate temporara de munca, din cauza de boala sau accident, ajutoarele de somaj, compensatiile acordate in cazul desfacerii contractului de munca pot fi urmarite numai pentru plata obligatiei de intretinere.Ajutoarele pentru deces, pentru sarcina si lehuzie, pentru ingrijirea copilului bolnav, bursele de studiu si diurnele nu pot fi urmarite pentru nici un fel de datorii.
2. The main areas where items cannot be seized are:
• Bedding, clothing, furniture and provisions that the debtor and their family need for a basic level of domestic life.
• Perishable goods: refrigerated foodstuffs, fresh flowers etc.
• Tools of the trade: those needed by the debtor to do their job or run their business, for example tools, books, vehicles etc.
www.thesheriffsoffice.com/articles/which_goods_may_be_seize... - Similar
3. Unseizable assets » enforcement proceedings, seizure of assets ...
www.enforcement-proceedings-leading-to-seizure-of-assets.ch...
Some assets of the debtor are unseizable or non-forfeitable. The part of the debtor's income that is indispensable to cover.

4. In the trusts wherein the fiduciary is Caja de Ahorros and the beneficiaries are minors, the assets put in trust, as well as their yields, in addition to being unseizable or unattachable, may not be subject of persecution, except when it is so decreed by means of firm or executed sentence.
abstrust.com

GGruia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Annamaria Amik
4 mins
  -> Multumesc frumos
agree  mmoraru
31 mins
  -> Multumesc frumos